CONTACTABOUTFACEBOOKTWITTERPODCAST IPHONE APPANDROID APPAMAZON APPRSS
Pro Wrestling Torch
Pro Wrestling Torch Reaches The Most Wrestling Fans Every Week: #1 in iTunes • #1 on iPhone and iPad • #1 on Android • #1 on Kindle
GOT THE PWTORCH APP YET?
iPhone & iPad
Android
Amazon Kindle
Windows Phone
PWTorch Phone App
Torch Flashbacks
Where were today's stars before they were stars? - 5 Yrs Ago

Jun 14, 2003 - 5:38:00 PM
PLEASE TAKE A MOMENT TO BOOKMARK US & VISIT US DAILY


The following is a reprint of the Torch Newsletter ETC. Newswire from five years ago this week.

-Jason Powell, Torch assistant editor

* * *

Torch Newsletter Archive
By Wade Keller, Torch editor
ETC. Newswire
Originally published: Pro Wrestling Torch Weekly newsletter #498
Cover dated: June 13, 1998


INDEPENDENT HIGHLIGHTS
Independent: June 6 in Menomenie, Wisc. at the Casino (540): Robbie Thunder pinned The Jungle Fighter, Buck Zumhoff beat The Cobra via DQ, Bobby Dean beat Little Tokyo, Randy Gusto pinned Angus, "Lucious" Lenny Lane pinned Sheik Arafat, Charlie Norris & Sam Houston beat One Man Gang & The Hater via DQ, and Jim Brunzell pinned King Kong Bundy.

Power Pro Wrestling: June 5 in Munford, Tenn. at the H.S. (125): Kid Wicked (Tony Williams) beat Ashley Hudson via DQ to retain the Young Guns Championship, Danna Shepherd (w/Bill Dundee) beat Paula Bunyan (w/Tony Falk), Lance Jade beat Derrick King, Tony Falk beat Beau James, Spellbinder (Del Rios) beat B.J. Awesome (a/k/a Sir Mo), Bill Dundee & Ashley Hudson beat Billy Joe Travis (William Joseph) & Paul Diamond via reversed decision. [Chuck Morris]

Power Pro Wrestling: June 4 in Lula, Ms. at the Lady Luck Casino (250): Kid Wicked fought Master B to a 10 miniute draw, Billy Joe Travis beat Lance Jade, Tony Falk & Brandon Baxter beat Jackie & Ashley Hudson in the best match of the night after Brandon KO'd Jackie with a foreign object, Paul Diamond & B.J. Awesome (a/k/a M.O.M.'s Mo) beat Spellbinder & Mr. Wrestling (replacing originally scheduled Brian Christopher who worked for the WWF that night) in a Texas Death Match when Brandon Baxter came out and knocked out Mr. Wrestling with the "ether soaked towel," and Tracy Smothers beat Jerry Lawler in a piledriver match where the first wrestler to use a piledriver got the victory. When ref Bill Rush went down, Diamond helped Smothers set up the piledriver. Lawler said next week he'd have a surprise to help counteract the interference of Diamond. [Chuck Morris]

Southern California Championship Wrestling: May 30 in Los Angeles at the UCLA Tennis Center: "Iceman" John Bowman eliminated Samoan Kid to win a 20 man battle royal, Johnny Hemp pinned Crazy1, "White Trash" Johnny Webb beat Kaos 1 in a no-DQ match, Pete Hatfield & Brian McCoy & "Glitzy" Gregg Holtzer beat Guerrero Azteca & Chester Ike Adams & "Skullkrusher" J.J. Floyd, Nick Beat pinned "Iceman" Joe Bowman, The Navajo Kid beat Gary "Krusher" Key, Samoan Kid beat Dynamite D, "Beautiful" Jack Stud beat Bryon Walker in a "Falls Count Anywhere at UCLA" match, Sheriff Jess Hansen & Yokozuna beat Mystery Red & Honkytonk Man. [Rick Mandell]

UWA: May 30 in Chilhowie, Va. at the H.S., Super Mario beat Overlord, Ricky Harrison beat Venum, G-Dog beat "Miss" Kevina, Officer Tony Richardson & "Nature Boy" Buddy Landell beat The Midnight Mauler & Johnny Blast, The Artists (formerly Young Guns) beat "Dirty White Boy" Tony Anthony & Alex Shane via reversed decision. [Erin Montgomery]

Inter-Continental Pro Wrestling: May 29 in Booneville, Ar. at the Armory (250): Jeff Jett wrestled Ted Napier to a draw, Steve Sharp beat Luke Graham Jr. (w/"Sexy" Sam Dollar) via DQ, Austin Rhodes pinned Steve Frost, Treach Phillips Jr. beat Johnny Morton, Johnny Jett & "Nitetrain" C. Crane beat Bill Ash & Motley Cruz.

Pro Wrestling Federation: May 24 in Garney, S.C. at the Armory: Superbrad beat Blue Cyclone, Super Ninja beat American Ninja, Overlord beat The Breeze, Black Angel & Scott Powers beat Lewis Brothers (w/Summer), George South beat Italian Stallion in a cage match, American G.I. won a battle royal.

National Championship Wrestling: May 24 in Montreal, Quebec at NDR Center: Lucy Fer beat Super Headhunter, Steve the Sweet Boy beat The Ninja, Andy Ellison & Mike Lyson beat Access/Denied, Black Eagle beat Cobra to retain the NCW TV Title, The Vipers beat Cosa Nostra, The Blood Brothers, and the Dream Warriors in a four way tag match, and Iceman beat Sly the Sadist via DQ. [Bertrand Hebert]

Windy City Wrestling (promoter Sam DeCero): May 23 in Crete, Ill. at Balmoral Park Racetrack (est. 2,000): Chris Stone & El Borencano I (w/Richard T. Sinn & El Borencano II) beat Michael Christopher & El Guyo, Vic Capri beat Terry Allen via DQ, The Brotherhood (w/Psycho & Lipps Manson) beat The Furies to win the Windy City Six-Man Titles, Staff Sgt. Storm (w/Sgt. Storm) beat "Physical Fascination" Brandon Bishop, The Outfit (Iron Mike Samson & Samurai Mike Laturna) beat Bad Influence to win the Windy City Tag Titles, Polish Crippler beat Willie "Da Bomb" Richardson via DQ, Mike Anthony beat Bob Backlund to retain the Windy City Hvt. Title, Steve Boz fought Greg Valentine to a DDQ. [Steve Cain]

WWSA: May 23 in Bordentown, N.J. at the Derby Firehouse: Diego Spice pinned "Late Nite" Johnny Kashmer (w/Pimp Daddy Smack), Troy Mest beat Angel De Muerta, Bruiser Blackwell beat Norm the Barfly, Adorable Amadeus (w/Amy Lee) beat Maverick, Ralph Soto pinned Sebastion Rose, The Soul Brothers beat Reckless Bullies, Twiggy Ramirez beat Crazy Ivan, Tommy Cairo beat Manny Fernandez in a first-blood match, Bad Attitude #1 & Lord Zieg & Bobby Blaze beat The Lost Boys & Karetaker (w/Amy Lee), King Kong Bundy pinned Bohemoth (w/Ox Baker), Mad Mad Pondo beat Ox Harley in a barbed wire match.

Apex Championship Wrestling: May 23 in Evanstown, Pa. at the SNPJ Complex (100): Matt "The Big Tipper" Konopka beat M.T.O. (Maid to Order), Detour beat Waste Management Willie (doing a New Jack gimmick with the garbage can of weapons), "Restitution" Ron Mancuso beat K.C. in a squash, Asbu (doing a Sabu gimmick) beat Mr. E.S. (during the match a Joey Butafuoco look-alike jumped the rail and security dragged the guy away), "Super" John Tate beat "Da Schwartz" T.C., Scotty V (w/James "The Player" Carl) beat D-Fense (w/Mickey Kenney) in a bloody match to capture the ACW World Title (D-Fense was rushed to the hospital after the match due to excessive blood loss). [Russell Karr]

Pro Wrestling Federation: May 23 in Gastonia, N.C. at the Armory: Super Ninja beat Superbrat, Bodyguard beat High Performance, Juicer beat Mr. Canada, Black Angel beat American G.I. via DQ, The Breeze beat Overlord, Italian Stallion fought George South to a bloody no contest. [Michael Carpenter, Shawn Blanton]

Eastern Wrestling Federation: May 23 in Forest City, N.C. (170): Zack Ruckus beat The Player (Tron Payne) via DQ, Billy Badd (Norman Bragg) beat Kevin Kirby, Jay Eagle (Jerry Bragg) & Johnny Red Cloud (Henry Long) beat Black Dragon (Chris Annon) & Hitman Hunter Thompson, Jeff Hamrick beat The Grunge Master (Larry Skipper) to win the EFW Hvt. Title, Chris Hamrock & Dr. Feelgood (Chris Annon) fought Crush & Ice to a DDQ. [Dan Paris]

New England Wrestling Alliance/Power League Wrestling: May 23 in Duxbury, Mass. at the State Park (310): Crusher Sonny Goodspeed won a battle royal, Boogie Night pinned Universal Soldier, Half Nelson pinned Tiny the Terrible, Johnnie Royal pinned Sonny Goodspeed, T.J. Richard and Vertabreaker and Don Juan Desanto fought to a three-way draw, The Wolverine & Danger Boy Alfredo beat "Heartthrob" Danny Cama & Rich Goulart, Cody Boynes (wrestling radio talk show host) pinned "Brutal" Bob Evans. [Chris Sanders]

American Championship Wrestling: May 23 in Axton, Va. at Taylor's Park: Tornado Tammi beat Sgt. Allen Pain, Ken Steel beat Mr. X (revealed to be Willie T. Bumps), Scotty Blaze beat Scotty McKeever via DQ, Jackhammer Phelps beat Johnny Blast to retain the ACW TV Title, Mike Williams beat Col. Spud Wade to retain the ACW Universal Title, Willie T. Bumps & The Brute beat The Bandit & Big Block and Eclipso & Freddie Rich (w/Miss Kimberly) in a three-way dance to win the ACW Universal Tag Titles. [Erin Montgomery]

Insane Championship Wrestling: May 23 in ?? (100): Creed beat Andy Muscat, Maxx Rage beat Jimmy D, Sheik Abdul pinned Hades, Jimmy V pinned Levi Blue, Rhino Richards & Big Daddy Adams (w/Handsome Johnny Bradford) beat Steve Nixon & Big Jason Fuller, The Bug beat Kamala Jr. in a thumbtacks death match, Joe E. Legend beat Skull Ganz, Dangerous DBA fought Ric Matrix to a no contest.

Northern State Wrestling Alliance: May 22 in Westland, Mich. at the Wayne-Ford Civic League: "Death Dealer" Tommy Starr beat Onyx Dahmer, "Dirty" Tex Monroe beat Ox Harley, Lance Diamond (w/David Prazak) beat Alexis Machine (w/The Producer) via countout, Larry Destiny beat Johnny Keeno, Mad Man Pondo beat Angel in a man vs. woman match, "Dirty" Don Montoya beat Brian Fury, Reckless Youth beat Jimi V, "Scrap Iron" Adam Pearce beat Twiggy Ramirez, Greg Valentine beat "Dirty" Don Montoya, Honky Tonk Man fought Magnificent Muraco to a no contest, Valentine & Pondo & Pearce beat Reckless Youth & Diamond & Montoya.

New Dimension Pro Wrestling: May 21 in Salem, Va. at the Memorial Baseball Stadium (2,100, after a local baseball game): The Brute pinned Willy T. Bumps, Willie T. Bumps pinned The Playboy Romen Casanova, Bad Boy Buck pinned Joe Kidd. NDPW Hotline: (336) 882-4921.

Hammerlock Wrestling (promoter Dean Ayass): May 21 in Folkestone, United Kingdom at Leas Cliff Hall: Sebastian P. Sterling pinned Gary Steele, Steele beat Sterling & Guy Thunder, Thunder & Sterling beat Steele & Doug Williams, Dino Scarlo & The Highlander beat Dean Champion & John Ryan, "The Extremist" Justin Richards beat "The Wonderkid" Johnny Storm, Steele won a battle royal.

Southern Carolina Wrestling: May 19 in Greer, S.C. (65): Blinky the Clown (A.J. Awesome) beat Robbie Kidman via DQ, The Psycho (Bob Keller) fought The Prophet (Chris Annon) to a draw, American Skytrooper & Randy Sanchez fought Mean Mark & Tank Murdoch to a no contest, Buddy Rose Jr. (Bob Keller) beat Shane Sawyer, Steve Stampede beat Mike Cannon via DQ to retain the SCW Hvt. Title. [Dan Paris]

United Championship Wrestling: May 17 in Teaneck N.J. at the H.S. (500, sponsored by the Teaneck Police Dept.): Kid USA pinned Spanish Angel, Cousin Luke pinned Chris Hamberg, Doink (Ray Apollo) pinned Keith Sterra, "Superfly" Jimmy Snuka pinned Tom Brandi, Bam Bam Bigelow pinned King Kong Bundy, Ace Darling & Devon Storm beat FBI (Tracy Smothers & Little Guido) via reversed decision, "Iron Man" Tommy Cairo beat Manny Fernandez to retain the North American Title in a no-DQ falls count anywhere match (the pin took place in the locker room where no fans could see it). [Mike Omanski]

New Dimension Pro Wrestling (promoter Chris Plano): May 16 in Welch, N.C. at the Armory (350): Super Mario & Clash beat Willy T. Bumpz & The Brute, Apache pinned Scott Storm, The Patriot pinned Sgt. Max Rhodes, The Terminators fought Rising Sun to a DDQ, "Beastmaster" Rick Link pinned Itallian Playboy, Jimmy Valiant pinned Pistol Pez Whatley.

Windy City Wrestling: May 16 in Cicero, Ill. at Morton College ("Battle of the Belts IX," 2,500 SRO crowd): Michael Christopher pinned Chris Stone (w/Richard T. Sinn), Twin Turbos won a triple threat tag match via DQ over Bad Influence (Hammer & Spike) and Willie Da Bomb & Chi-Town T (w/Angel) therefore Bad Influence retained the tag titles, Terry Allen beat Vic Capri to retain the Lt. Hvt. Title, Lipps Manson (w/Psycho) pinned Boby Doll (w/Steve Boz, Brandon Bishop) to win the Ladies' Title, Polish Crippler beat "Bad Boy" Brett Sanders via countout, Willie Da Bomb won a 40 man battle royal, Staff Sgt. Storm pinned Brandon Bishop to win the Middleweight Title, Lone Eagle beat Little Josh to capture the Midget Title, The Furys beat The Brotherhood to retain the six-man titles, Mike Anthony beat Bob Backlund to retain the Hvt. Title. [Steve Stone]

National Wrestling Alliance: May 15 in Little Ferry, N.J. at the H.S.: King Kong Bundy beat Rocco Dorsey, The Misfits beat Devon Storm & Ace Darling, Mr. Puerto Rico beat Special K, Rik Ratchet beat Kevin Knight, Overweight Lover beat Billy Reil, Twiggy Rameirez beat Lupus, Overweight Lover eliminated Rik Ratchet to win a battle royal.

American Championship Wrestling: May 16 in Salem, Va. at the All-Star Arena: Ken Steel beat Sgt. Allen Pain, Jackhammer Phelps beat Johnny Blast to retain the ACW Title, Freddie Rich beat Col. Spud Wade, Big Block & The Bandit beat Scotty Blaze & The Executioner to retain the ACW Tag Team Titles, Mike Williams beat Eclipso to retain the ACW Unviersal Title. [Erin Montgomery]

Pennsylvania Championship Wrestling (promoter Blaine J. DeSantis): May 16 in Wind Gap, Pa. at the Middle School (700): Chris Krueger beat J.R Ryder, Boogie Woogie Brown & Pat Shamrock & Dave Patera beat Joe Rules & Jihad Hussein & Mr. Ooh La La, Christian Cage beat Julio Sanchez, Glen Osbroune & Jon Rock beat Armageddon & Jihad Hussein, Tiger Kham (w/Judd the Studd) beat Lance Diamond (w/Marlena) to retain the PCW Title, Mike Quackenbush & Inferno Kid beat Don Montoya & Peligro to retain the PCW Tag Titles, Chainz (from the WWF) fought Flash Flanagan to a DCO, Joe Rules won a rumble royal, Too Cold Scorpio beat Sexton Hardcastle (a/k/a WWF's Adam Copeland) via DQ.

Ultimate Championship Wrestling: May 15 in Clover, S.C. (85): Scotty Piper beat Russian Assassin (Chuck Coates), Funktown Kid beat Gary Royal, Rikki Nelson beat David Isley, Madd Maxx (Chuck Coates) beat Colt Steele, Thunderfoot 1 & 2 (Gene Ligon & David Isley) beat The Rising Suns via coutnout. [Tony Hunter]

New Dimension Pro Wrestling: May 15 in Columbia, S.C. (3,000, after a local pro baseball game): Scott Starr beat Apache (both WCW PowerPlant wrestlers), Bambi beat Peggy Lee Leather to win the NDQ Ladies Title, Ricky Morton pinned Pez Whatley, Demolition Ax beat Bobby Fulton. [Dan Paris]

New England Wrestling Alliance: May 15 in Exeter, R.I. at the H.S., The Punisher beat Mike Foster, The Butcher beat "Wild Thing" Johnny Justice, Gorgeous Gino Giovanni pinned The Flying Dragon, Charlie Bruin fought "Heartthrob" Danny Cama to a DDQ, "Lumberjack" Rick Fuller (from WCW) beat "Sweet" Scott Ashworth, Wolverine & Danger Boy retained the NEWA Tag Titles in a four-way match with "Bad Boy" Billy Black & Thrasher, Fire & Ice, and The Nightmares. [A. Travieso]

Pennsylvania Championship Wrestling (promoter Blaine J. DeSantis): May 15 in Reading, Pa. at the Cloister at St. Joe's: Chris Jrueger beat Pat Shamrock via submission, Joe Rules beat Jeff Peterson, Boogie Woogie Brown beat Don Montoya via DQ, Dave Patera pinned Jihad Hussein, Lance Diamond (w/Marlena) pinned Mr. Ooh La La to win the PCW America's Title, Sexton Hardcastle (a/k/a WWF's "Edge" Adam Copeland) & Christian Cage & Judd the Stud beat Glen Osbroune & Jon Rock & Chainz (Brian Lee) via DQ, Mike Quackenbush & Inferno Kid (Fire & Lightning) beat Don Montoya & Peligro & Blue Thunder & J.R. Ryder (champs) to capture the PCW Tag Team Titles, Tiger Khan pinned Julio Sanchez to retain the PCW Title, Too Cold Scorpio (w/Marlena) beat Flash Flanagan (w/Judd the Studd) via DQ.

Continental Championship Wrestling (first ever CCW event): May 15 in Chicago, Ill. at St. Andrews Gym: Twin Turbos beat Eric Freedom & a partner, Kevin Quinn beat Kinx & Irish Assassin in a two-on-one match, Adrian Lynch lost via DQ to an opponent, Danny Dominion beat Adam Pierce, Ron Powers won a squash, Rockin' Randy beat Ace Steele via DQ, K.C. Knight fought Iran Sheik (w/Adrian Lynch) to a no contest when Knight pinned Lynch. [Steve Stone]

United States Championship Wrestling: May 9 in Columbus, Ohio at the Expo Center: Christian York beat Joey Matthews, Buzz beat Bully Wade, Boss Hog Calhoon pinned Tony Rumble, Nasty Ned Crane & Beastmaster beat Pure Country, Joey Matthews pinned Christian York in a no DQ rematch, Blade beat Tantalizing Tony, Dan Rage (billed as a WCW PowerPlant trainee) beat Logan, Iron Warrior & Big Slam Vader beat Beastmaster & Nasty Ned in a no DQ match. [Buddy Phillips]

Great American Wrestling Federation: May 9 in Marshall, N.C.: John Owens beat "Grunge Master" Chuck Justice, Mr. Ting beat STD, "Masked Maniac" Mick McMaster (Ken Varner) beat Chuck Justice, "Iceman" Chris Cannon fought Dr. Skull to a draw, J. D. Sullivan beat Terminator Rex, Jake McKenzie & Ken Varner beat Kane & Able Atoms to capture the GAWF Tag Titles in a barbed wire match. [Dan Paris]

Universal Championship Wrestling: May 9 in Millville, N.J. at the H.S.: Ace Darling fought Ray Odyssey to a draw, "Special K" Keith Sheara pinned Mr. Rico, Doink beat Flyboy Rocco Rock, Skull Von Krush pinned The Golden Terror, Hillbilly Cousin Luke & Kid USA & Doug Tenbrookbeat Chris Hamrick & Spanish Angel & Dave Salvo, Sky Shadow fought Sweet Destiny to a DDQ, Tommy Cairo pinned Manny Fernandez to capture the UCW N.A. Title, Jimmy Snuka beat Nikolai Volkoff (w/Nikita Barishnakov).

Omega Pro Wrestling: May 8 in Wendell, N.C. at the H.S.: Joey Matthews (w/Duke of New York) beat Christian York to win the Lt. hvt. Title, Wolverine beat Black Skull, Otto Schwanz (w/Count Grog) beat Venom via DQ, Serial Thrillaz beat Death & Destruction to retain the OPW Tag Titles, Willow the Whisp beat Kid Dynamo, Surge beat Chain Pain to retain the Omega Hvt. Title. [Allan Barrie]

EWF: May 2 in Bloomington, Calif.: "Cruiser" Eddie Williams & Phenomenal Phil beat Third Dimension & Paycito Dinko, Krazy K.C. beat The Mercenary (Matt Sinister), The Coroner beat The Friar #1 in a casket match, "Iceman" John Black beat "Heartthrob" Johnny Love, Love won a battle royal, Bobby Bradley beat Suicide Kid to capture the EWF Hvt. Title.

Long Island Wrestling Federation: May 2 in Centereach, N.Y. (100): White Star beat Cold Hard Cash, Rocky Shore beat Tony Rambo, The Maniac Squad (Don Rock & Duke the Pitbull & The Behemoth) beat The Wrecking Crew (Tower of Torture & Golden Terror & Lucifer, mgd. by Ox Baker) after which Baker turned on Crew, Da-Bumps (doing a homeless, clownish gimmick) beat The Power Company via DQ, Kid USA beat Spanish Angel via DQ, Gino Caruso beat Chief Tango, Magic & Homicide (doing a Gangsta gimmick including a New Jack look-alike with rap music playing throughout the match) beat JWO (Hollywood J-Lover & Bad Dog Bandito) after which J-Lover blew his nose on an NWO shirt and stomped on it. [David Rapp]

ETC. NOTEBOOK: Doug Gilbert and Tommy Rich were interviewed on a Memphis radio station last Sunday announcing the formation of the KAWA (Kick Ass Wrestling Association) formed largely from what is left over from the American Wrestling Alliance out of Muncie, Tenn. They are running in opposition to Power Pro Wrestling. They ran down Jerry Lawler as being a sellout. Dutch Mantell, Flash Flanagan, Sid Vicious are other top names in the group. They debuted June 5 in Memphis at the New Daisy Theater. They return June 17.

JAPAN HIGHLIGHTS
New Japan: June 3 in Osaka City (3,000): Koji Kanemoto beat Dr. Wagner Jr. at 26:17 in the finals of the Best of the Super Juniors tournament. In the start of the tag tournament, Kojima & Nakanishi beat Ohara & Goto, Yamazaki & Sasaki beat Big Titan (Rick Bogner, formerly the "new" Razor Ramon) & Michael Wallstreet, Koshinaka & Tenryu beat Kojima & Nakanishi, and Tenzan & Chono beat Yamazaki & Sasaki.

WCW's Chris Benoit and Brian Adams will be wrestling on the next New Japan tour. July 14 in Sapporo, Benoit (wrestling under his New Japan name, Pegusus Kid) will face Shinjiro Otani while Adams teams with Wallstreet & Adams against Hirata & Nishimura & Sasaki. Also on the card: Hiroyoshi Tenzan faces Tatsumi Fujinami for the IWGP Hvt. Title, Keiji Muto & NWO Sting (Jeff Farmer) faces Kojima & Nakanishi, and Yamazaki & Fujita faces Don Fry & Brian Johnston. The next night headlines with Tenzan & Chono vs. Tenryu & Koshinaka for the IWGP Tag Team Titles, Jushin Liger vs. Kanemoto for the IWGP Jr. Title, Wallstreet & Muto vs. Hashimoto & Kojima, Sasaki & Yamazaki vs. Fry & Johnston, Dr. Wagner Jr. vs. Benoit, NWO Sting & Hiro & Adams vs. Goto & Ohara & Akitoshi Saito.

All Japan: June 5 in Sapporo at the Nakajima Sports Center (3,800): Akira Taue & Toshiaki Kawada beat Kenta Kobashi & Johnny Ace at 30:26 in a tag title match, Gary Albright & Yoshihiro Takayama beat Tamon Honda & Takao Omori, Steve Williams beat Jun AKiyama, Johnny Smith & Wolf Hawkfield beat Kentaro Shiga & Masao Inoue, plus prelims.


We suggest these recent related articles...
10 YRS AGO: Ring of Honor event in Chicago features Punk vs. Samoa Joe one hour draw, plus Delirious, Sydal, Nigel, Jacobs, Shelley, Homicide
WWE RAW 5 YEARS AGO: WWE forces Raw vs. Smackdown feud leading to Bragging Rights, plus Snoop Dogg, Triple H vs. John Cena, Marty Jannetty, more
10 YRS AGO - WWE Live Event - 10/19/2004 in Minneapolis: Undertaker vs. JBL in main event among worst main events ever, Big Show vs. Angle, Carlito vs. Eddie, Taker vs. Heidenreich
prowrestling.net
CLICK HERE FOR EVEN MORE PW.NET HEADLINES


CLICK TO EMAIL THIS ARTICLE
CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO MAIN LISTING

NEW! SIGN UP FOR FREE PWTORCH BREAKING NEWS EMAIL ALERTS
BECOME A PWTORCH VIP MEMBER
-FORMER MEMBERS LOGIN HERE TO RENEW
-NEW MEMBERS CLICK HERE TO SIGN UP
SELECT BY ARTICLES CATEGORY
SEARCH PWTORCH.COM



CLICK HERE FOR LIST OF UPCOMING PRO WRESTLING EVENTS
MORE HEADLINES AT AFFILIATE SITES
MMATorch
LATEST HEADLINES - CLICK TO READ CLICK HERE FOR MORE MMATORCH HEADLINES


PWTORCH POLL - VOTE NOW!
MCNEILL LIVECAST POLL: Which match at Hell in a Cell are you looking forward to most?
 
pollcode.com free polls


LIVECAST POLL: Which HIAC match should go on last at the PPV?
 
pollcode.com free polls
RAW POLL 10/20: If you watched Raw, the show was...
 
pollcode.com free polls


HIAC PPV POLL 10/20: What's your view on WWE's Hell in a Cell PPV?
 
pollcode.com free polls
VOTE: How should WWE handle the craze around Randy Orton RKO Vines?
 
pollcode.com free polls
VOTE IN OR SEE RESULTS OF PREVIOUS POLLS



LATEST HEADLINES - CLICK TO READ CLICK HERE FOR EVEN MORE INC HEADLINES

_
LATEST FREE AUDIO SHOWS - CLICK TO LISTEN VIEW MORE PWTORCH LIVECAST EPISODES
DOWNLOAD PWTORCH LIVECAST APP
SUBSCRIBE TO PWTORCH LIVECAST IN ITUNES


ABOUT US

THE TORCH REACHES MORE COMBAT ENTERTAINMENT FANS THAN ANY OTHER SOURCE

PWTorch editor Wade Keller has covered pro wrestling full time since 1987 starting with the Pro Wrestling Torch print newsletter. PWTorch.com launched in 1999 and the PWTorch Apps launched in 2008.

He has conducted "Torch Talk" insider interviews with Hulk Hogan, The Rock, Steve Austin, Kevin Nash, Scott Hall, Eric Bischoff, Jesse Ventura, Lou Thesz, Jerry Lawler, Mick Foley, Jim Ross, Paul Heyman, Bruno Sammartino, Goldberg, more.

He has interviewed big-name players in person incluiding Vince McMahon (at WWE Headquarters), Dana White (in Las Vegas), Eric Bischoff (at the first Nitro at Mall of America), Brock Lesnar (after his first UFC win).

He hosted the weekly Pro Wrestling Focus radio show on KFAN in the early 1990s and hosted the Ultimate Insiders DVD series distributed in retail stories internationally in the mid-2000s including interviews filmed in Los Angeles with Vince Russo & Ed Ferrara and Matt & Jeff Hardy. He currently hosts the most listened to pro wrestling audio show in the world, (the PWTorch Livecast, top ranked in iTunes)


REACHING 1 MILLION+ UNIQUE USERS PER MONTH
500 MILLION CLICKS & LISTENS PER YEAR
MILLIONS OF PWTORCH NEWSLETTERS SOLD
PWTORCH STAFF

EDITORS:
Wade Keller, editor
(kellerwade@gmail.com)

James Caldwell, assistant editor
(pwtorch@gmail.com)

STAFF COLUMNISTS:
Bruce Mitchell (since 1990)
Pat McNeill (since 2001)
Greg Parks (since 2007)
Sean Radican (since 2003)

We also have a great team of
TV Reporters
and Specialists and Artists.

PWTORCH VIP MEMBERSHIP

PWTorch offers a VIP membership for $10 a month (or less with an annual sub). It includes nearly 25 years worth of archives from our coverage of pro wrestling dating back to PWTorch Newsletters from the late-'80s filled with insider secrets from every era that are available to VIPers in digital PDF format and Keller's radio show from the early 1990s.

Also, new exclusive top-shelf content every day including a new VIP-exclusive weekly 16 page digital magazine-style (PC and iPad compatible) PDF newsletter packed with exclusive articles and news.

The following features come with a VIP membership which tens of thousands of fans worldwide have enjoyed for many years...

-New Digital PWTorch Newsletter every week
-3 New Digital PDF Back Issues from 5, 10, 20 years ago
-Over 60 new VIP Audio Shows each week
-Ad-free access to all PWTorch.com free articles
-VIP Forum access with daily interaction with PWTorch staff and well-informed fellow wrestling fans
-Tons of archived audio and text articles
-Decades of Torch Talk insider interviews in transcript and audio formats with big name stars.


**SIGN UP FOR VIP ACCESS HERE**

CONTACTABOUTFACEBOOKTWITTERPODCASTIPHONE APPANDROID APPAMAZON APPRSS
VIP SIGN-UP
VIP LOGIN
THE TORCH: #1 IN COMBAT ENTERTAINMENT COVERAGE | © 1999-2013 TDH Communications Inc. • All rights reserved -- PRIVACY POLICY