CONTACTABOUTFACEBOOKTWITTERPODCAST IPHONE APPANDROID APPAMAZON APPRSS
Pro Wrestling Torch
Pro Wrestling Torch Reaches The Most Wrestling Fans Every Week: #1 in iTunes • #1 on iPhone and iPad • #1 on Android • #1 on Kindle
GOT THE PWTORCH APP YET?
iPhone & iPad
Android
Amazon Kindle
Windows Phone
PWTorch Phone App
Other News
Torch Indy Weekend Preview: Whitmer-Morishima, Cannon-Low Ki, Shelley & Sabin team in PWG

Feb 23, 2007 - 2:34:00 PM
PLEASE TAKE A MOMENT TO BOOKMARK US & VISIT US DAILY


By Chris Vetter, Torch Contributor

Torch Indy Reporter Chris Vetter travels thousands of miles each year to see dozens of indy shows all over the Midwest. His reports covering the entire U.S. Indy Scene are usually published exclusively here at PWTorch.com every Monday, Wednesday, and Friday.

WEEKEND PREVIEW, NEWS & NOTES

Ring of Honor returns to the Midwest this weekend, as Samoa Joe has his final ROH matches in the United States. Unfortunately, as the local weather stations have billed this the “storm of the century” in the Midwest, I’ve decided to cancel my trip to Chicago this weekend for ROH & IWA Mid-South. I’ve updated those lineups below, which have been altered because Takeshi Morishima won the ROH World title last weekend, and he will defend it tonight against B.J. Whitmer. One of the big matches added for Saturday in Chicago is Davey Richards & Roderick Strong vs. Austin Aries & a mystery partner.

I had planned to attend the IWA-Mid South show tonight. In the main event, Low Ki will now face Arik Cannon, who he pinned to win the “Ted Petty Invitational” last September. Chuck Taylor is injured and had to pull out of the match, thus, Cannon took his slot. The lineup is below.

Pro Wrestling Guerrilla also returns to action this Saturday in Van Nuys, Calif., with El Generico & Quicksilver vs. Alex Shelley & Chris Sabin, Human Tornado & Kevin Steen & Taliban Talwar vs. Joey Ryan & Chris Bosh & Scott Lost.

In news on future shows…

Speaking of PWG, the four most-recent DVDS of their shows have just went on sale! Purchase them at www.prowrestlingguerrilla.com. The All Star Weekend shows look good.

IWA Mid-South has announced several teams for its inaugural “Chris Candido Tag Tournament” on May 25-26. The Backseat Boys, Jose & Joel Maximo, 2.0 and All Money Is Legal will make their Midwest debuts in the tournament. (Yes, I know that Trent Acid has competed for ROH as a singles wrestler in the Midwest in the past.) Check out www.iwamidsouthwrestling.com for all the details.

Speaking of IWA-MS, the show from Feb. 9 is already edited and for sale at www.smartmarkvideo.com. That’s a quick turnaround! The show features Low Ki vs. Drake Younger and Davey Richards vs. Chuck Taylor and Colt Cabana vs. Jimmy Jacobs. Sounds decent.

And you can always reach me with your indy results at chrisjvetter@hotmail.com. I request that you remember to say date, location (including building, city & state!), and full name of the promotion.

WEEKEND RESULTS

Chikara Pro, Feb. 18, Philadelphia, Penn.: Miyawaki & Yoshiako Yago & KUDO defeat Gran Akuma & Icarus & Chuck Taylor, Mike Quackenbush & Jigsaw & Shane Storm defeat Pantera & Sicodelico Jr. & Lince Dorado, Allison Danger defeats La Malcriada, Max Boyder defeats Sal Thomaselli, Hallowicked defeats Matt Sydal, Cheech & Cloudy won a 16-team tag gauntlet, Mecha Mummy defeats Mokujin Ken, Daizee Haze defeats Sara Del Ray, Masamune defeats Nobutaka Morbie, Claudio Castagnoli defeats Ricochet, Quackenbush & Jigsaw & Storm defeat Miyawaki & KUDO & Yago to win the trios tournament.

GOUGE, Feb. 21, Raleigh, N.C.: Seymour Snott defeats Charlie Dreamer, The New Age Sheepherders defeat Dead Lee & Alex Adonis, Scab defeats The Love Dude and Stan Kind in a three-way, King Chilly defeats Trailer Park Heat, Rusty Comoads & Cham Pain & Jaheem the Dream defeat Cowboy Willie Watts & Exotic Aloysius Street & KC McKnight.

UPCOMING SHOWS

Ring of Honor, Feb. 23, Dayton, Ohio, at the Montgomery County Fairgrounds, with Takeshi Morishima vs. B.J. Whitmer, Samoa Joe vs. Davey Richards, Austin Aries vs. Matt Sydal, Roderick Strong vs. Shingo vs. Mark Briscoe vs. Matt Cross vs. Claudio Castagnoli vs. ????, Colt Cabana & Nigel McGuinness vs. Jimmy Jacobs & Brent Albright, Jimmy Rave vs. Sterling James Keenan, Lacey vs. Daizee Haze.

IWA-Mid South, Feb. 23, Midlothian, Ill., the Park Rec building, with Low Ki vs. Arik Cannon (featuring special guest referee Sherri Martel!) Other matches include Steve Corino vs. Mickie Knuckles, CJ Otis vs. Drake Younger in a MMA match, Ricky Reyes & Joker vs. Josh Abercrombie & Brandon Thomaselli, Iron Saints vs. North Star Express, Ricochet vs. Devon Moore.

AWA Washington, Feb. 23, Tacoma, Wash., at the Elks Lodge, a tag team tournament with Bolo & Twist, Greatness on Demand, Blue Chippers, Rollin’ 2 Deep, Mask-Air-Raid, and three teams to be announced. Also, Laramie Lexow vs. Christopher Ryseck.

MXW, Feb. 23, Cottage Grove, Minn., with Blue Meanie, Silas Young, Dysfunction, Aaron Corbin and Shimdog.

APW, Feb. 23, Chester, S.C.

Atlantic Coast Pro Wrestling, Feb. 23, Clinton, N.C.

Ring of Honor, Feb. 24, Chicago, Ill., The Windy City Field House, with Samoa Joe & Homicide vs. Nigel McGuinness & Takeshi Morishima, Roderick Strong & Davey Richards vs. Austin Aries & a partner, Christopher Daniels & Matt Sydal vs. Jay & Mark Briscoe, Jimmy Rave vs. B.J. Whitmer, Brent Albright vs. Claudio Castagnoli, Colt Cabana vs. Jimmy Jacobs in a “Windy City Death Match.”

Pro Wrestling Guerrilla, Feb. 24, Van Nuys, Calif., with El Generico & Quicksilver vs. Alex Shelley & Chris Sabin, Human Tornado & Kevin Steen & Taliban Talwar vs. Joey Ryan & Chris Bosh & Scott Lost.

3XW Wrestling, Feb. 24, Ottumwa, Iowa, the armory, with Arik Cannon vs. Gage Octane, Brian Ash vs. Devin Carter, Ben Sailer & Nate Bash vs. Darin Corbin & Ryan Cruz, Tyler Black vs. Marek Brave, and matches with Danny Daniels, Casanova, Cowboy Gator Magraw, Arya Daivari, Bryce Benjamin, Ryan Slade, Aaron Masterson.

New England Championship Wrestling, Feb. 24, Quincy, Mass., with Evan Siks vs. D.C. Dillinger, Tanya Lee vs. Nikki Roxx, the Dogs of War vs. the Canadian Superstars, T.J. Richter vs. Scott Reed vs. Kristian Frost vs. Kellan Thomas vs. Kid Mikaze vs. Triplelicious, Alex Arion vs. Max Bauer.

New York Wrestling Connection, Feb. 24, Deer Park, N.Y., the community center, 7 p.m., with Dickie Rodz vs. Mike Spinelli, Jerry Lynn vs. Ken Scampi, Dan Barry vs. Plazma, Outcast Killaz vs. Dead Presidents, Maverick vs. Quiet Storm.

GOUGE Wrestling, Feb. 24, Stem, N.C., the fire hall, with Trailer Park Heat vs. Major DeBeers.

Blackball’d Wrestling Organization, Feb. 24, Phoenixville, Penn., the Top Gun Wrestling Academy, 7 p.m., with Matt Bomboy vs. Kid Kaos, Dark Angel vs. Fizzle, the Williams Brothers vs. Team Evil, Salvation 2K6 vs. the Krotch Stomp Kings, Alan Cross vs. Massive Mike.

Lethal Wrestling Alliance, Feb. 24, House Springs, Mo., the Knights of Columbus Hall.

SWA Xtreme, Feb. 24, Westminster, S.C., the arena.

Southern Atlantic Wrestling, Feb. 24, Ahoskie, N.C., at the armory, with Damien Wayne & Mike Booth & J-Sinn vs. Q-Sic & Rob McBride & Tank Lawson, Sean Denny vs. Horrorshow, Bobby Houston vs. KC McKnight, Rex Sterling vs. Ultra Dragon.

Independent Wrestling Federation, Feb. 24, West Paterson, N.J., with Justin Corino vs. Tony Torres, Kevin Knight vs. Travis Blake, Fred Sampson vs. Francis, Dan McGuire vs. Antonio Rivera, Shawn Moore vs. Tommy Trouble.

UWA: Classic, Feb. 24, Marion, N.C.

World Class Extreme Wrestling, Feb. 24, Wadesboro, N.C., at the Outreach Ministries Center.

AIWF Wrestling, Feb. 24, Mount Airy, N.C., the armory.

Millenium Wrestling Federation, Feb. 24, Lincolnton, N.C., at the Vietnam Veteran’s Center.

Mid Atlantic Xtreme Wrestling, Feb. 24, Spartanburg, S.C.

CWF/AWA Mid Atlantic, Feb. 24, Burlington, N.C., the Fairchild Recreation Center.

Maryland Championship Wrestling, Feb. 25, Dundalk, Md., the MCW Arena, with Amy (Lita) Dumas and Abyss making an appearance, Danny Doring vs. Christian York with the winner facing champion Adam Flash later in the show, Alex Shelley vs. Ruckus vs. Derek Frazier, Jason Static vs. Danny Jaxx, the Ghetto Mafia vs. The Holy Rollers, Genesis vs. Bruiser.

World Women’s Wrestling, Feb. 25, Somerville, Mass., Good Time Emporium, 3 p.m., with a random draw determining matchups featuring Tanya Lee, Jana, Portia Perez, Nikki Roxx, Ariel, Lexxus. Also, matches with Alere Little Feather, Violet Flame, Della Morte, Mistress Belmont.

F.I.S.T. Wrestling, Feb. 25, Fairview Heights, Ill., at KC Hall, with Matt Sydal, Brian James, Ryan Ash, Brian Ladd, Dingo, Nick Tyson, Brett Gakiya, Tommy Knight.

JWA-United Professional Wrestling, Feb. 25, New Brunswick, N.J., with Bill Ding, Chocolate Boy Wonder, Don Montoya, Joe Rules, Taylor Nicole, Luxurious Lynne, Buttery Bert Williams, Miss DeVille, Roxie Cotton.

Independent Wrestling Federation, Feb. 25, West Paterson, N.J., with Tony Torres or Justin Corino defending title against a mystery opponent, Fred Sampson vs. Travis Blake, Kevin Knight vs. Aaron Stride.

Pro Wrestling RUSH, March 1, Mankato, Minn., the Bandana Brewery, with Kid Krazy vs. Chris Jordan, Arik Cannon vs. Rob James vs. Casanova, Gator Magraw & a mystery partner vs. Pete Huge & Kleck Michaels, Rain vs. Mystique, Devin Carter vs. Arya Daivari.

IWA Mid-South, March 2, Plainfield, Ind.

Victory Pro Wrestling, March 2, Centereach, N.Y., the VFW Hall, 8 p.m., with Grim Reefer, Danny Demanto, JD Michaels, Deranged, Richie Tyler, Sabotage, Papadon, Azrieal, Alicia, DC Diamond, Kevin Matthews and more.

Mercury 1 Wrestling, March 2, Rockwood, Wis., featuring day 1 of a 14-man tournament! Matches include Eric Freedom vs. Diego Corleone, Brandon Thomaselli vs. Skullkrusher, Arik Cannon vs. Jay Ryan, Kid Krazy vs. J-Cash, and a six way of Justin Adams vs. Steve Boz vs. Darin Corbin vs. Ryan Cruz vs. Justin Dredd vs. Adam Evans.

NWA All Star Wrestling, March 2, Hurley, Va., the elementary school, with Stan Lee, Charlie Dreamer, EZ Money.

Ring of Honor, March 3, Liverpool, England, with Homicide vs. Davey Richards, Samoa Joe vs. Nigel McGuinness, Delirious vs. Matt Sydal, Roderick Strong vs. PAC, Jay & Mark Briscoe vs. Naruki Doi & Shingo, Colt Cabana & B.J. Whitmer vs. Jimmy Jacobs & Jimmy Rave, Sara Del Ray vs. Allison Danger.

Plymouth Championship Wrestling, March 3, Sioux City, Iowa, the Masonic Temple, 7 p.m.

Mercury 1 Wrestling, March 3, Green Bay, Wis., featuring the finals of a 12-man tournament!

Central Empire Wrestling, March 3, West Chester, Iowa, at the high school, 7 p.m., with Devin Carter vs. Jimmy Rockwell, Arya Daivari & Tyler Cook vs. Darin Corbin & Ryan Cruz, Gage Octane vs. Brian Ash vs. Michael Strider in a three-way, Aaron Corbin vs. Austin Bayliss, Owen Donovan vs. Mic Meyhem.

Jersey Shore Wrestling, March 3, Union City, N.J., the AWA wrestling school, with EC Negro, Danny Demanto, Alicia, Johnny D, ChaCha, Archadia, Corvis Fear.

Minnesota Independent Wrestling, March 3, Clearwater, Minn., at the American Legion hall, with Pete Huge vs. Joey Envy, Chris Jordan vs. Matt Burns, Johnny Parks vs. the Fabulous Frenchman.

W.A.R. Wrestling, March 3, Lima, Ohio, the UAW Hall, with Steve Stone vs. Matt Mason, The Jihad vs. Delivery Inc. vs. the Soul Shooters in a three-way tag match, Jon Moxley vs. Brian Beech, Danny Daniels vs. Cody Deaner, Carlton Kaz vs. Gutter.

Hoosier Pro Wrestling, March 3, Columbus, Ind., with Tank Toland and former WWE developmental wrestler Jack Bull.

Ohio Championship Wrestling, March 3, Ashland, Kent., the national guard armory, 7:30 p.m.

Vanguard Championship Wrestling, March 3, Virginia Beach, Va., at Pembroke Bingo Hall, with Sean Denny vs. Damien Wayne vs. Rex Sterling, Mike Booth vs. Q-Sic, Old Revelations vs. New Revelations.

Ring of Honor, March 4, Liverpool, England, 5 p.m. bell, with Samoa Joe’s final ROH match, plus Nigel McGuinness vs. Jimmy Rave, B.J. Whitmer vs. Jimmy Jacobs, Colt Cabana vs. Delirious, Matt Sydal vs. PAC.

Absolute Intense Wrestling, March 9, Mentor, Ohio, at the Funky Frog Night Club.

Full Impact Pro, March 10, Crystal River, Fla., The “Eddie Graham Memorial Battle of the Belts” tournament featuring Roderick Strong, Mark & Jay Briscoe, Delirious, Shingo, Erick Stevens and Larry Sweeney.

AAW, March 10, Berwyn, Ill., the Eagles Club, with Marek Brave defending the title in a four-way elimination match against wrestlers who win earlier on the show, Tyler Black vs. M-Dogg 20, Jerry Lynn vs. Chandler McClure, The Michigan Invasion vs. Tyme Paige & Charlie Manson Jr., Jay Ryan vs. Tony Scarpone, Ryan Boz & Dan Lawrence & Bryce Benjamin & Shane Hollister vs. Trik Davis & Conrad Kennedy III & Tweek & Dash Phoenix.

Northeast Wrestling, March 10, Torrington, Conn., at the middle school, with Jerry Lawler, Jim Neidhart, Samoa Joe vs. Xavier vs. Jay Lethal.

River City Wrestling, March 10, San Antonio, Texas, Bellaire Baptist Church gym, with Ikaika vs. Masada, and matches with Team MEX, Mike Foxx, B.J. Turner, Scott McKenzie, Mike Dell, Gemini, Rory Fox, Quinten Allen, Aguila Negro.

NWA Central States, March 10, St. Joseph, Mo., the Mayes Memorial armory.

Anarchy Championship Wrestling, March 11, San Antonio, Texas, with Scotty Riggs vs. Darin Childs, Jacob Ladder vs. Mitch Ryder, Rachel Putski vs. Ann Brookstone, Showtime Summers vs. Mike Quackenbush.

Cleveland All Pro Wrestling, March 11, Cleveland, Ohio, with the Honky Tonk Man vs. Lord Zoltan.

Northern Impact Wrestling, March 11, Amery, Wis., the North Star Event Center.

GOUGE Wrestling, March 15, Raleigh, N.C., at Kings.

Northeast Wrestling, March 16, Danbury, Conn., with A.J. Styles vs. Samoa Joe, Jay Lethal vs. Xavier.

Jersey All Pro, March 17, Rahway, N.J., with a gauntlet featuring Low Ki, Necro Butcher, Chris Hero, Davey Richards, Ruckus, B-Boy, Jay Lethal, Frankie Kazarian, Azrieal and Monsta Mack.

International Wrestling Cartel, March 17, Elizabeth, Penn., Court Time Sports Center.

ECWA, March 17, Newark, Del., the Boys’ & Girls’ Club.

NWA Central States, March 17, location TBA, with Homicide!

Lethal Wrestling Alliance, March 17, Fairview Heights, Ill., the Knights of Columbus Hall, with Alex Shelley vs. Nick Tyson.

FSM, March 17, Portage, Ind., the Camelot Sportsplex, with Arik Cannon in action.

Pro Wrestling Mid-Atlantic, March 17, Chesapeake, Va., the Khedive Temple, with Magnum TA in attendance.

CWE, March 18, Girard, Ohio, the Holiday Inn Metroplex.

Pro Wrestling All-Stars, March 18, Detroit, Michigan, at Southwest Tony’s Cantina, with Zach Gowen vs. CJ Otis, Truth Martini & N8 Mattson vs. Gutter & Anthony Rivera.

Chikara Pro, May 24, Reading, Penn.

Chikara Pro, March 24, Hellertown, Penn.

NWA Midwest, March 24, Streamwood, Ill., with Chris Harris vs. James Storm.

IAW, March 24, Mishawaka, Ind., the high school, with Paul Roma vs. Brian Costello, Andy Chene vs. King Kong Bundy, Dr. Love vs. Mr. Smiley, Brian Anthony vs. Luke Sharp, the Ripper vs. Dr. X, Damage Inc. vs. Powers of Pain.

NWA Southern Pro Wrestling, March 24, Ahoskie, N.C., the armory, with Joey Silvia vs. Sean Denny, Brandon Day vs. Masked Superstar II, Timber vs. Q-Sic, Damien Wayne & Mike Booth vs. the Hall Brothers, Rex Sterling vs. Ultra Dragon, Totally Awesome vs. Thrills & Chills.


We suggest these recent related articles...
SATURDAY EVENTS: NWO Reunion at "Brawl at the Ballpark," Northeast Wrestling, Chikara in Canada
STORYBOARD: EVOLVE 31-33 Weekend Recap (w/Videos, more)
VIDEOWIRE: C.M. Punk resurfaces as "Laser Tag-inator," Del Rio films post-WWE message, Booker T interview
prowrestling.net
CLICK HERE FOR EVEN MORE PW.NET HEADLINES


CLICK TO EMAIL THIS ARTICLE
CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO MAIN LISTING

NEW! SIGN UP FOR FREE PWTORCH BREAKING NEWS EMAIL ALERTS
BECOME A PWTORCH VIP MEMBER
-FORMER MEMBERS LOGIN HERE TO RENEW
-NEW MEMBERS CLICK HERE TO SIGN UP
SELECT BY ARTICLES CATEGORY
SEARCH PWTORCH.COM



CLICK HERE FOR LIST OF UPCOMING PRO WRESTLING EVENTS
MORE HEADLINES AT AFFILIATE SITES
MMATorch
LATEST HEADLINES - CLICK TO READ CLICK HERE FOR MORE MMATORCH HEADLINES


PWTORCH POLL - VOTE NOW!
MCNEILL LIVECAST POLL: Which September wrestling event are you most looking forward to?
 
pollcode.com free polls
RAW POLL 8/18: If you watched Raw, Monday's show was...
  
pollcode.com free polls 


RAW POLL 8/18: How do you feel about where WWE is positioned coming out of Summerslam?
  
pollcode.com free polls 
VOTE: Of the options below, who should Brock Lesnar defend the WWE Title against at WM31, assuming Lesnar holds the title until WrestleMania?
  
pollcode.com free polls 
VOTE IN OR SEE RESULTS OF PREVIOUS POLLS



LATEST HEADLINES - CLICK TO READ CLICK HERE FOR EVEN MORE INC HEADLINES

_
LATEST FREE AUDIO SHOWS - CLICK TO LISTEN VIEW MORE PWTORCH LIVECAST EPISODES
DOWNLOAD PWTORCH LIVECAST APP
SUBSCRIBE TO PWTORCH LIVECAST IN ITUNES


ABOUT US

THE TORCH REACHES MORE COMBAT ENTERTAINMENT FANS THAN ANY OTHER SOURCE

PWTorch editor Wade Keller has covered pro wrestling full time since 1987 starting with the Pro Wrestling Torch print newsletter. PWTorch.com launched in 1999 and the PWTorch Apps launched in 2008.

He has conducted "Torch Talk" insider interviews with Hulk Hogan, The Rock, Steve Austin, Kevin Nash, Scott Hall, Eric Bischoff, Jesse Ventura, Lou Thesz, Jerry Lawler, Mick Foley, Jim Ross, Paul Heyman, Bruno Sammartino, Goldberg, more.

He has interviewed big-name players in person incluiding Vince McMahon (at WWE Headquarters), Dana White (in Las Vegas), Eric Bischoff (at the first Nitro at Mall of America), Brock Lesnar (after his first UFC win).

He hosted the weekly Pro Wrestling Focus radio show on KFAN in the early 1990s and hosted the Ultimate Insiders DVD series distributed in retail stories internationally in the mid-2000s including interviews filmed in Los Angeles with Vince Russo & Ed Ferrara and Matt & Jeff Hardy. He currently hosts the most listened to pro wrestling audio show in the world, (the PWTorch Livecast, top ranked in iTunes)


REACHING 1 MILLION+ UNIQUE USERS PER MONTH
500 MILLION CLICKS & LISTENS PER YEAR
MILLIONS OF PWTORCH NEWSLETTERS SOLD
PWTORCH STAFF

EDITORS:
Wade Keller, editor
(kellerwade@gmail.com)

James Caldwell, assistant editor
(pwtorch@gmail.com)

STAFF COLUMNISTS:
Bruce Mitchell (since 1990)
Pat McNeill (since 2001)
Greg Parks (since 2007)
Sean Radican (since 2003)

We also have a great team of
TV Reporters
and Specialists and Artists.

PWTORCH VIP MEMBERSHIP

PWTorch offers a VIP membership for $10 a month (or less with an annual sub). It includes nearly 25 years worth of archives from our coverage of pro wrestling dating back to PWTorch Newsletters from the late-'80s filled with insider secrets from every era that are available to VIPers in digital PDF format and Keller's radio show from the early 1990s.

Also, new exclusive top-shelf content every day including a new VIP-exclusive weekly 16 page digital magazine-style (PC and iPad compatible) PDF newsletter packed with exclusive articles and news.

The following features come with a VIP membership which tens of thousands of fans worldwide have enjoyed for many years...

-New Digital PWTorch Newsletter every week
-3 New Digital PDF Back Issues from 5, 10, 20 years ago
-Over 60 new VIP Audio Shows each week
-Ad-free access to all PWTorch.com free articles
-VIP Forum access with daily interaction with PWTorch staff and well-informed fellow wrestling fans
-Tons of archived audio and text articles
-Decades of Torch Talk insider interviews in transcript and audio formats with big name stars.


**SIGN UP FOR VIP ACCESS HERE**

CONTACTABOUTFACEBOOKTWITTERPODCASTIPHONE APPANDROID APPAMAZON APPRSS
VIP SIGN-UP
VIP LOGIN
THE TORCH: #1 IN COMBAT ENTERTAINMENT COVERAGE | © 1999-2013 TDH Communications Inc. • All rights reserved -- PRIVACY POLICY