CONTACTABOUTFACEBOOKTWITTERPODCAST IPHONE APPANDROID APPAMAZON APPRSS
Pro Wrestling Torch
Pro Wrestling Torch Reaches The Most Wrestling Fans Every Week: #1 in iTunes • #1 on iPhone and iPad • #1 on Android • #1 on Kindle
GOT THE PWTORCH APP YET?
iPhone & iPad
Android
Amazon Kindle
Windows Phone
PWTorch Phone App
Other News
Torch Indy Weekend Report: Reyes retains, Quack's team wins trios, Envy over Krazy

Feb 19, 2007 - 3:44:00 PM
PLEASE TAKE A MOMENT TO BOOKMARK US & VISIT US DAILY


By Chris Vetter, Torch Contributor

Torch Indy Reporter Chris Vetter travels thousands of miles each year to see dozens of indy shows all over the Midwest. His reports covering the entire U.S. Indy Scene are usually published exclusively here at PWTorch.com every Monday, Wednesday, and Friday.

WEEKEND RESULTS, NEWS & NOTES

Welcome back, everyone! It looks like it was a good weekend for indy wrestling, and the nasty weather on the East Coast apparently didn’t cause any shows to be canceled.

Ring of Honor results are already posted on the main page, so I won’t repost them here. Homicide losing the title was definitely a surprise!

In Chikara Pro, the team of Mike Quackenbush & Jigsaw & Shane Storm won the trios tournament over three days. Results of nights 1 & 2 are posted below. Night two sounds particularly good!

In IWC, Sterling James Keenan kept his title hopes alive by defeating Low Ki on Saturday. Keenan must continue to win all his matches to earn a title shot in April. Also on the show, Ricky Reyes defeated Brent Albright in a rematch to retain his IWC heavyweight title. Results are below.

In Pro Wrestling Unplugged, Corp. Robinson defeated Raven in the main event.

I went to the Northstar Premier Wrestling show on Saturday in West St. Paul, where Joey Envy beat Kid Krazy in a violent 24-minute ladder match. Lots of painful moves in this one! These two guys proved again why I consider them to be among the five best workers in MN/WI today. The rest of the card was sub-par, but the main event made it all worth it! Results are below.


And you can always reach me with your indy results at chrisjvetter@hotmail.com. I request that you remember to say date, location (including building, city & state!), and full name of the promotion.

WEEKEND RESULTS

Chikara Pro, Feb. 16, Hellertown, Penn.: Cheech & Cloudy defeat the N.J. Allstars, Shane Storm & Jigsaw defeat 2.0, Los Ice Creams defeat UltraMantis Black & Hydra & Crossbones, Sal & Vito & Brandon Thomaselli defeat Larry Sweeney & Robbie Ellis & Mitch Ryder, Gran Akuma & Icarus & Chuck Taylor defeat The Patriot & USApe & Kidd USA, KUDO & Yago & Miyawaki defeat Team DDT, Max Boyer defeats Ricochet, Akuma & Icarus & Taylor defeat Los Ice Creams & Claudio Castagnoli, KUDO & Yago & Miyawaki defeat the Thomasellis.

UWA Hardcore, Feb. 16, Mississauga, Ontario: Virus defeats Phil Atlas, Arik Cannon defeats Josh Abercrombie Dunn & Marcos defeat Rip Impact & Matt Bison, Olsen Twins defeat North Star Express, Dan Paysan defeats Tyler Black, Asylum & Jennifer Blake defeat Derek Wylde, Alex Shelley & Chris Sabin defeat Lionel Knight & Christopher Bishop, Josh Prohibition defeats M-Dogg 20 and Sonjay Dutt in a three-way.

Northern Wrestling Federation, Feb. 16, Cincinnati, Ohio: Stewie Backlund & American Eagle defeat King Kahuna & the Warlock, Tiny Tim defeats Bodacious, Roger Ruffen & Ryan Stone defeat Ice & Danny Montgomery, Anthony Bryant defeats Dr. Melvin Winkleman, Hippies & Christopher Michael Lotus defeat the Thugs & The Zodiac.

Total All-Star Wrestling, Feb. 16, Scottburg, Ind.: Myra defeats Evil Eva via DQ, Jack Black & Vito Andretti defeat Prophet & Johnny Spade, Andre Justice defeats B.A. Skynrd, Randy Royal & K-Lo defeat the Kentucky Sluggers, Brandon Blaze defeats Kliff Hanger and 2 Tuff Tony, Vic The Bruiser vs. Chet Roberts ended in a draw.

Chikara Pro, Feb. 17, Barnesville, Penn.: Gran Akuma defeats Mamamune, Chuck Taylor defeats “Create-a-wrestler,” El Pantera & Sicodelico & Lince Dorado defeat Chris Bosh & Scott Lost & Joey Ryan, Hallowicked & Cheech & Cloudy defeat Fire Ant & Soldier Ant & Worker Ant, Mike Quackenbush & Jigsaw & Shane Storm defeat Shane Matthews & Jagged & Max Boyer, Chris Sabin & Alex Shelley & Sonjay Dutt Ruckus & Sabian & Joker, Icarus defeats Player Uno, Miyawaki & Yoshiaki Yago defeat Jimmy & Colin Olsen, El Pantera & Sicodelico & Dorado defeat Cloudy & Cheech & Hallowicked, Quackenbush & Storm & Jigsaw defeat Sabin & Shelley & Dutt.

International Wrestling Cartel, Feb. 17, Elizabeth, Penn.: Vendetta defeats Dean Radford, Mitch Ryder defeats Michael Façade, Eric Young defeats Larry Sweeney, The Gambinos defeat J-Rocc & Raymond Rowe, Troy Lords defeats John McChesney, Sterling James Keenan defeats Low Ki, Nobutaka Moribe defeats American Balloon, Shiima Xion & Jason Gory & KUDO defeat Eric Xtasy & Justin Idol & Danshoku Dino, Ricky Reyes defeats Brent Albright.

AAW, Feb. 17, Berwyn, Ill.: Tigger Mask & Hunter Matthews defeat Jeff Brooks & Chris Hybrid, Jay Ryan defeats Tony Rican, Michael Prater defeats Krotch, Chandler McClure defeats Jayson Reign, Eric Priest defeats Derek St. Holmes, Trik Davis & Conrad Kennedy III defeat Shane Hollister & Bryce Benjamin, Tyler Black defeats Tony Scarpone, Skullkrusher defeats Tracy Smothers, the Phoenix Twins defeat Zach Gowen & Phil Atlas, Marek Brave defeats M-Dogg 20, N8 Mattson & Truth Martini defeat Ryan Boz & Dan Lawrence.

Pro Wrestling Unplugged, Feb. 17, Philadelphia, Penn.: KJ Hellfire & O’Doyle defeats Dizzie, Mercedes Martinez & Mickie Knuckles defeat Angel Orsini & Amy Lee, Joker defeats Pete Hunter, Lucky defeats Aramis and Quiet Storm, All Money is Legal defeat Trent Acid & Azrieal, Devon Moore defeats Ian Rotten, Damien Slugga defeats Mad Man Pondo, Vampiro defeats Luke Hawx, Homicide vs. 2 Tuff Tony ended in a double DQ, Corp. Robinson defeats Raven.

Northstar Premier Wrestling, Feb. 17, West St. Paul, Minn.: Arya Daivari defeats JB Trask, Aaron Corbin defeats Matt Burns, James Thomas defeats Mitch Paradise, Black Stallion & John Johnson defeat Cody & Cory O’Neill, Big Daddy Hoofer defeats Johnny Riddlin, Big Daddy Hoofer defeats Tony DeNucci, Joey Envy defeats Kid Krazy in a ladder match.

NWA Anarchy, Feb. 17, Cornelia, Ga.: Jason Justice & Mikki Free defeat Andrew Pendleton & Jeff Jameson, Austin Creed & Truitt Fields defeat Adam Roberts & Brandon Phoenix via DQ, Ace Rockwell defeats Sal Rinauro, Azrael & Shaun Tempers defeat Slim J & Jeremy Vain, Don Juan & Chris Marval defeat Seth Delay & Adrian Hawkins, Chad Parham defeats Todd Sexton.

EWF, Feb. 17, Marion, Ind.: Hank Calhoun defeats Sabbath, Justin Dean defeats Andy Santos, Fallen Dragon defeats Unr8ted and Chance Laredo in a three-way, Just Justin & Nate Pheonix defeat Ames & Able, Bob defeats Frank Stein, Ricky Morton & Wildman Rogers defeat Richard Cannon & Louis Linaris, Jay West defeats Marty Jannetty, Osyris defeats Greg “The Hammer” Valentine.

Northern Wrestling Federation, Feb. 17, Walton, Kent.: Christopher Michael Lotus defeats Bodacious and Tiny Tim in a three-way, Ice defeats Anthony Bryant via DQ, Donnie Green defeats Stewie Backlund, Sin D & the Hippies defeat The Thugs & Lady Victoria, Chris Harris won a gauntlet-style battle royal.

Carolina Wrestling Entertainment, Feb. 17, Graham, N.C.: DZ Hyde defeats Sean Altly, Eddie Brown defeats Bad News Johnson, Damien Kage & Matt Houston defeat Those Two Goofs, Scrap Yard Dog defeats Jaheem the Dream, J-Sinn defeats Phil Brown, Aaron Devil defeats DJ P Roc, Tracy Gilbert & Hangtime defeat The Lone Star Posse, Bounty Hunter defeat Freakshow and Leroy Greene and Scotty Matthews all by DQ in a guantlet match.

RAGE, February 17, Washington, NC, Crazy Shea defeats Orion, Damien Wayne
defeats Craig Deezle, Horrorshow defeats Michael Frehely, Valek defeats Ms. TNT,
Rex Sterling defeats Karnage, Damien Wayne vs. Sean Denny went to a DDQ, Styxx
defeats Venom, Rex Sterling wins Carter Cup in four way elimination match.

UPCOMING SHOWS

GOUGE, Feb. 21, Raleigh, N.C., the Kings Barricade.

Ring of Honor, Feb. 23, Dayton, Ohio, at the Montgomery County Fairgrounds, with Homicide vs. B.J. Whitmer, Samoa Joe vs. Jimmy Rave, Austin Aries vs. Matt Sydal, Colt Cabana & Nigel McGuinness vs. Jimmy Jacobs & Brent Albright, M-Dogg Matt Cross vs. Sterling James Keenan, Lacey vs. Daizee Haze, and matches with Christopher Daniels, Roderick Strong, Delirious, Claudio Castaganoli, Larry Sweeney, and some Shimmer women’s athletes.

IWA-Mid South, Feb. 23, Midlothian, Ill., the Park Rec building, with Low Ki vs. Chuck Taylor (featuring special guest referee Sherri Martel!) Other matches include Steve Corino vs. Mickie Knuckles, CJ Otis vs. Drake Younger in a MMA match, Ricky Reyes & Joker vs. Josh Abercrombie & Brandon Thomaselli, Iron Saints vs. North Star Express, Ricochet vs. Devon Moore.

AWA Washington, Feb. 23, Tacoma, Wash., at the Elks Lodge, a tag team tournament with Bolo & Twist, Greatness on Demand, Blue Chippers, Rollin’ 2 Deep, Mask-Air-Raid, and three teams to be announced. Also, Laramie Lexow vs. Christopher Ryseck.

MXW, Feb. 23, Cottage Grove, Minn., with Blue Meanie, Silas Young, Dysfunction, Aaron Corbin and Shimdog.

Ring of Honor, Feb. 24, Chicago, Ill., The Windy City Field House, with Samoa Joe & Homicide vs. Nigel McGuinness & Takeshi Morishima, Christopher Daniels & Matt Sydal vs. Jay & Mark Briscoe, Colt Cabana vs. Jimmy Jacobs in a “Windy City Death Match.”

Pro Wrestling Guerrilla, Feb. 24, Van Nuys, Calif., with El Generico & Quicksilver vs. Alex Shelley & Chris Sabin, Human Tornado & Kevin Steen & Taliban Talwar vs. Joey Ryan & Chris Bosh & Scott Lost.

3XW Wrestling, Feb. 24, Ottumwa, Iowa, the armory, with Arik Cannon vs. Gage Octane, Brian Ash vs. Devin Carter, Ben Sailer & Nate Bash vs. Darin Corbin & Ryan Cruz, Tyler Black vs. Marek Brave, and matches with Danny Daniels, Casanova, Cowboy Gator Magraw, Arya Daivari, Bryce Benjamin, Ryan Slade, Aaron Masterson.

New England Championship Wrestling, Feb. 24, Quincy, Mass., with Evan Siks vs. D.C. Dillinger, Tanya Lee vs. Nikki Roxx.

GOUGE Wrestling, Feb. 24, Stem, N.C., the fire hall, with Trailer Park Heat vs. Major DeBeers.

Blackball’d Wrestling Organization, Feb. 24, Phoenixville, Penn., the Top Gun Wrestling Academy, 7 p.m., with Matt Bomboy vs. Kid Kaos, Dark Angel vs. Fizzle, the Williams Brothers vs. Team Evil, Salvation 2K6 vs. the Krotch Stomp Kings, Alan Cross vs. Massive Mike.

Lethal Wrestling Alliance, Feb. 24, House Springs, Mo., the Knights of Columbus Hall.

SWA Xtreme, Feb. 24, Westminster, S.C., the arena.

Southern Atlantic Wrestling, Feb. 24, Ahoskie, N.C., at the armory, with Damien Wayne & Mike Booth & J-Sinn vs. Q-Sic & Rob McBride & Tank Lawson, Sean Denny vs. Horrorshow, Bobby Houston vs. KC McKnight, Rex Sterling vs. Ultra Dragon.

Independent Wrestling Federation, Feb. 24, West Paterson, N.J., with Justin Corino vs. Tony Torres, Kevin Knight vs. Travis Blake, Fred Sampson vs. Francis, Dan McGuire vs. Antonio Rivera, Shawn Moore vs. Tommy Trouble.

Maryland Championship Wrestling, Feb. 25, Dundalk, Md., the MCW Arena, with Amy (Lita) Dumas and Abyss making an appearance, Danny Doring vs. Christian York with the winner facing champion Adam Flash later in the show, Alex Shelley vs. Ruckus vs. Derek Frazier, Jason Static vs. Danny Jaxx, the Ghetto Mafia vs. The Holy Rollers, Genesis vs. Bruiser.

World Women’s Wrestling, Feb. 25, Somerville, Mass., Good Time Emporium, 3 p.m., with a random draw determining matchups featuring Tanya Lee, Jana, Portia Perez, Nikki Roxx, Ariel, Lexxus. Also, matches with Alere Little Feather, Violet Flame, Della Morte, Mistress Belmont.

F.I.S.T. Wrestling, Feb. 25, Fairview Heights, Ill., at KC Hall, with Matt Sydal, Brian James, Ryan Ash, Brian Ladd, Dingo, Nick Tyson, Brett Gakiya, Tommy Knight.

Independent Wrestling Federation, Feb. 24, West Paterson, N.J., with Tony Torres or Justin Corino defending title against a mystery opponent, Fred Sampson vs. Travis Blake, Kevin Knight vs. Aaron Stride.

Pro Wrestling RUSH, March 1, Mankato, Minn., the Bandana Brewery, with Rain vs. Mystique, Casanova vs. Renny D, Shimdog vs. Devin Carter.

IWA Mid-South, March 2, Plainfield, Ind.

Victory Pro Wrestling, March 2, Centereach, N.Y., the VFW Hall, 8 p.m., with Grim Reefer, Danny Demanto, JD Michaels, Deranged, Richie Tyler, Sabotage, Papadon, Azrieal, Alicia, DC Diamond, Kevin Matthews and more.

Mercury 1 Wrestling, March 2, Rockwood, Wis., featuring day 1 of a 14-man tournament! Matches include Eric Freedom vs. Diego Corleone, Brandon Thomaselli vs. Skullkrusher, Arik Cannon vs. Jay Ryan, Kid Krazy vs. J-Cash, and a six way of Justin Adams vs. Steve Boz vs. Darin Corbin vs. Ryan Cruz vs. Justin Dredd vs. Adam Evans.

NWA All Star Wrestling, March 2, Hurley, Va., the elementary school, with Stan Lee, Charlie Dreamer, EZ Money.

Ring of Honor, March 3, Liverpool, England, with Homicide vs. Davey Richards, Samoa Joe vs. Nigel McGuinness, Delirious vs. Matt Sydal, Roderick Strong vs. PAC, Jay & Mark Briscoe vs. Naruki Doi & Shingo, Colt Cabana & B.J. Whitmer vs. Jimmy Jacobs & Jimmy Rave, Sara Del Ray vs. Allison Danger.

Plymouth Championship Wrestling, March 3, Sioux City, Iowa, the Masonic Temple, 7 p.m.

Mercury 1 Wrestling, March 3, Green Bay, Wis., featuring the finals of a 12-man tournament!

Central Empire Wrestling, March 3, West Chester, Iowa, at the high school, 7 p.m., with Devin Carter vs. Jimmy Rockwell, Arya Daivari & Tyler Cook vs. Darin Corbin & Ryan Cruz, Gage Octane vs. Brian Ash vs. Michael Strider in a three-way, Aaron Corbin vs. Austin Bayliss, Owen Donovan vs. Mic Meyhem.

Jersey Shore Wrestling, March 3, Union City, N.J., the AWA wrestling school, with EC Negro, Danny Demanto, Alicia, Johnny D, ChaCha, Archadia, Corvis Fear.

Minnesota Independent Wrestling, March 3, Clearwater, Minn., at the American Legion hall, with Pete Huge vs. Joey Envy, Chris Jordan vs. Matt Burns.

W.A.R. Wrestling, March 3, Lima, Ohio, the UAW Hall, with Steve Stone vs. Matt Mason, The Jihad vs. Delivery Inc. vs. the Soul Shooters in a three-way tag match, Jon Moxley vs. Brian Beech, Danny Daniels vs. Cody Deaner, Carlton Kaz vs. Gutter.

Hoosier Pro Wrestling, March 3, Columbus, Ind., with Tank Toland and former WWE developmental wrestler Jack Bull.

Ohio Championship Wrestling, March 3, Ashland, Kent., the national guard armory, 7:30 p.m.

Vanguard Championship Wrestling, March 3, Virginia Beach, Va., at Pembroke Bingo Hall, with Sean Denny vs. Damien Wayne vs. Rex Sterling, Mike Booth vs. Q-Sic, Old Revelations vs. New Revelations.

Ring of Honor, March 4, Liverpool, England, 5 p.m. bell, with Samoa Joe’s final ROH match, plus Nigel McGuinness vs. Jimmy Rave, B.J. Whitmer vs. Jimmy Jacobs, Colt Cabana vs. Delirious, Matt Sydal vs. PAC.

Absolute Intense Wrestling, March 9, Mentor, Ohio, at the Funky Frog Night Club.

Full Impact Pro, March 10, Crystal River, Fla., The “Eddie Graham Memorial Battle of the Belts” tournament featuring Roderick Strong, Mark & Jay Briscoe, Delirious, Shingo, Erick Stevens and Larry Sweeney.

AAW, March 10, Berwyn, Ill., the Eagles Club.

River City Wrestling, March 10, San Antonio, Texas, Bellaire Baptist Church gym.

NWA Central States, March 10, St. Joseph, Mo., the Mayes Memorial armory.

Anarchy Championship Wrestling, March 11, San Antonio, Texas, with Scotty Riggs vs. Darin Childs, Jacob Ladder vs. Mitch Ryder, Rachel Putski vs. Ann Brookstone, Showtime Summers vs. Mike Quackenbush.

Cleveland All Pro Wrestling, March 11, Cleveland, Ohio, with an appearance by the Honky Tonk Man.

Northern Impact Wrestling, March 11, Amery, Wis., the North Star Event Center.

GOUGE Wrestling, March 15, Raleigh, N.C., at Kings.

Northeast Wrestling, March 16, Danbury, Conn., with A.J. Styles vs. Samoa Joe, plus a match with Goldust!

Jersey All Pro, March 17, Rahway, N.J., with a gauntlet featuring Low Ki, Necro Butcher, Chris Hero, Davey Richards, Ruckus, B-Boy, Jay Lethal, Frankie Kazarian, Azrieal and Monsta Mack.

International Wrestling Cartel, March 17, Elizabeth, Penn., Court Time Sports Center.

ECWA, March 17, Newark, Del., the Boys’ & Girls’ Club.

NWA Central States, March 17, location TBA, with Homicide!

Lethal Wrestling Alliance, March 17, Fairview Heights, Ill., the Knights of Columbus Hall, with Alex Shelley vs. Nick Tyson.

FSM, March 17, Portage, Ind., the Camelot Sportsplex, with Arik Cannon in action.

Pro Wrestling Mid-Atlantic, March 17, Chesapeake, Va., the Khedive Temple, with Magnum TA in attendance.

CWE, March 18, Girard, Ohio, the Holiday Inn Metroplex.

Pro Wrestling All-Stars, March 18, Detroit, Michigan, at Southwest Tony’s Cantina, with Zach Gowen vs. CJ Otis, Truth Martini & N8 Mattson vs. Gutter & Anthony Rivera.


We suggest these recent related articles...
STYLES NEWS: New dates for A.J. Styles in New Japan
REPORT: Sunny experiences health scare at Sunday event
QUOTEBOOK: The Miz on NXT call-up, why did Mark Henry want a 10-year deal?, Rhodes as Stardust, Hart on his classic look, Daniels talks ROH vs. TNA, Marc Mero, more
prowrestling.net
CLICK HERE FOR EVEN MORE PW.NET HEADLINES


CLICK TO EMAIL THIS ARTICLE
CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO MAIN LISTING

NEW! SIGN UP FOR FREE PWTORCH BREAKING NEWS EMAIL ALERTS
BECOME A PWTORCH VIP MEMBER
-FORMER MEMBERS LOGIN HERE TO RENEW
-NEW MEMBERS CLICK HERE TO SIGN UP
SELECT BY ARTICLES CATEGORY
SEARCH PWTORCH.COM



CLICK HERE FOR LIST OF UPCOMING PRO WRESTLING EVENTS
MORE HEADLINES AT AFFILIATE SITES
MMATorch
LATEST HEADLINES - CLICK TO READ CLICK HERE FOR MORE MMATORCH HEADLINES


PWTORCH POLL - VOTE NOW!

WWE RAW POLL 9/22: Vote on Monday's Raw if you watched the show
Good Show
Bad Show
Middle of the Road
  
Free polls from Pollhost.com


WWE PPV POLL: Vote on Night of Champions
0-2 - Dreadful
3-4 - Below average
5 - Average
6-7 - Above average
8-10 - Excellent PPV
  
Free polls from Pollhost.com




WWE PPV POLL: What was the Best Match at Night of Champions?
(1) Rhodes Bros. vs. Usos
(2) Sheamus vs. Cesaro
(3) Ziggler vs. Miz
(4) Rollins-Ambrose angle
(5) Rusev vs. Henry
(6) Jericho vs. Orton
(7) A.J. vs. Paige vs. Bella
(8) Lesnar vs. Cena
  
Free polls from Pollhost.com




WWE PPV POLL: How was the WWE Network stream for Night of Champions if you watched the PPV?
Worked just fine
Had some issues, but nothing major
Significant problems at times
The feed never worked
  
Free polls from Pollhost.com


MCNEILL LIVECAST POLL 9/17: Someone had to ask - which match at Night of Champions are you most looking forward to?
Lesnar vs. Cena
Jericho vs. Orton
Ziggler vs. Miz
Henry vs. Rusev
Paige vs. A.J. vs. Nikki
Reigns vs. Rollins
Sheamus vs. Cesaro
Usos vs. Goldust & Stardust
Pre-Show Peep Show
Not watching/don't care
  
Free polls from Pollhost.com

VOTE IN OR SEE RESULTS OF PREVIOUS POLLS



LATEST HEADLINES - CLICK TO READ CLICK HERE FOR EVEN MORE INC HEADLINES

_
LATEST FREE AUDIO SHOWS - CLICK TO LISTEN VIEW MORE PWTORCH LIVECAST EPISODES
DOWNLOAD PWTORCH LIVECAST APP
SUBSCRIBE TO PWTORCH LIVECAST IN ITUNES


ABOUT US

THE TORCH REACHES MORE COMBAT ENTERTAINMENT FANS THAN ANY OTHER SOURCE

PWTorch editor Wade Keller has covered pro wrestling full time since 1987 starting with the Pro Wrestling Torch print newsletter. PWTorch.com launched in 1999 and the PWTorch Apps launched in 2008.

He has conducted "Torch Talk" insider interviews with Hulk Hogan, The Rock, Steve Austin, Kevin Nash, Scott Hall, Eric Bischoff, Jesse Ventura, Lou Thesz, Jerry Lawler, Mick Foley, Jim Ross, Paul Heyman, Bruno Sammartino, Goldberg, more.

He has interviewed big-name players in person incluiding Vince McMahon (at WWE Headquarters), Dana White (in Las Vegas), Eric Bischoff (at the first Nitro at Mall of America), Brock Lesnar (after his first UFC win).

He hosted the weekly Pro Wrestling Focus radio show on KFAN in the early 1990s and hosted the Ultimate Insiders DVD series distributed in retail stories internationally in the mid-2000s including interviews filmed in Los Angeles with Vince Russo & Ed Ferrara and Matt & Jeff Hardy. He currently hosts the most listened to pro wrestling audio show in the world, (the PWTorch Livecast, top ranked in iTunes)


REACHING 1 MILLION+ UNIQUE USERS PER MONTH
500 MILLION CLICKS & LISTENS PER YEAR
MILLIONS OF PWTORCH NEWSLETTERS SOLD
PWTORCH STAFF

EDITORS:
Wade Keller, editor
(kellerwade@gmail.com)

James Caldwell, assistant editor
(pwtorch@gmail.com)

STAFF COLUMNISTS:
Bruce Mitchell (since 1990)
Pat McNeill (since 2001)
Greg Parks (since 2007)
Sean Radican (since 2003)

We also have a great team of
TV Reporters
and Specialists and Artists.

PWTORCH VIP MEMBERSHIP

PWTorch offers a VIP membership for $10 a month (or less with an annual sub). It includes nearly 25 years worth of archives from our coverage of pro wrestling dating back to PWTorch Newsletters from the late-'80s filled with insider secrets from every era that are available to VIPers in digital PDF format and Keller's radio show from the early 1990s.

Also, new exclusive top-shelf content every day including a new VIP-exclusive weekly 16 page digital magazine-style (PC and iPad compatible) PDF newsletter packed with exclusive articles and news.

The following features come with a VIP membership which tens of thousands of fans worldwide have enjoyed for many years...

-New Digital PWTorch Newsletter every week
-3 New Digital PDF Back Issues from 5, 10, 20 years ago
-Over 60 new VIP Audio Shows each week
-Ad-free access to all PWTorch.com free articles
-VIP Forum access with daily interaction with PWTorch staff and well-informed fellow wrestling fans
-Tons of archived audio and text articles
-Decades of Torch Talk insider interviews in transcript and audio formats with big name stars.


**SIGN UP FOR VIP ACCESS HERE**

CONTACTABOUTFACEBOOKTWITTERPODCASTIPHONE APPANDROID APPAMAZON APPRSS
VIP SIGN-UP
VIP LOGIN
THE TORCH: #1 IN COMBAT ENTERTAINMENT COVERAGE | © 1999-2013 TDH Communications Inc. • All rights reserved -- PRIVACY POLICY