CONTACTABOUTFACEBOOKTWITTERPODCAST IPHONE APPANDROID APPAMAZON APPRSS
Pro Wrestling Torch
Pro Wrestling Torch Reaches The Most Wrestling Fans Every Week: #1 in iTunes • #1 on iPhone and iPad • #1 on Android • #1 on Kindle
GOT THE PWTORCH APP YET?
iPhone & iPad
Android
Amazon Kindle
Windows Phone
PWTorch Phone App
Other News
Torch Indy Weekend Results: Delirious over Corino, Castagnoli, Ryan retains, Shimmer results

Oct 23, 2006 - 11:26:00 AM
PLEASE TAKE A MOMENT TO BOOKMARK US & VISIT US DAILY


By Chris Vetter, Torch Contributor

Torch Indy Reporter Chris Vetter travels thousands of miles each year to see dozens of indy shows all over the Midwest. His reports covering the entire U.S. Indy Scene are usually published exclusively here at PWTorch.com every Monday, Wednesday, and Friday.

WEEKEND RESULTS, NEWS & NOTES

In IWA-Mid South on Friday, Low Ki battled Chris Hero to a 30-minute time limit draw. On Saturday, Chuck Taylor defeated Arik Cannon to retain the IWA-MS heavyweight title.

In Pro Wrestling Guerrilla, Joey Ryan retained his PWG World Heavyweight Title by defeating El Generico. However, it was later revealed that Chris Bosh (Ryan’s stable mate) was dressed as Generico! Also on the show, Super Dragon & B-Boy retained the tag titles by defeating Chris Hero & Claudio Castagnoli.

Speaking of Castagnoli, he was in WWE’s Deep South Wrestling last week for a tryout. Wrestlers I spoke with over the weekend said that Claudio had a good workout. At a legit 6’4”, Castagnoli is definitely someone who would fit in WWE. I hope WWE signs him; he deserves an opportunity.

I attended the Shimmer Women’s Athletes taping on Sunday, which featured a whopping 19 matches! In the main event, Mercedes Martinez scored a big victory over rival Sara Del Ray. Results are below. Several WWE wrestlers were in the building for the show: CM Punk & Maria, Lita, and a few members of the Spirit Squad.

Heidenreich was back in action for Championship Wrestling in Kingsport, Tenn., on Saturday. Results are below.

Superfly Jimmy Snuka was on the victorious team in a six-man tag Saturday in EWF in Marion, Ind. Results are below, and learn more about this promotion at www.ewfarena.com.

All Money is Legal won the “Pitbull/Public Enemy” Memorial Cup in PWU in Philadelphia on Friday. They defeated the unannounced team of Homicide & Ricky Reyes in the finals.

In news on future shows…

Northeast Wrestling has announced for its Nov. 3 show in Danbury, Conn., it will bring in Kevin Nash, Christian Cage, A.J. Styles, Abyss and more. Visit www.northeastwrestling.com for more info.

And you can always reach me with your indy results at chrisjvetter@hotmail.com. I request that you remember to say date, location (including building, city & state!), and full name of the promotion.

WEEKEND RESULTS

United Wrestling Association, Oct. 19, Alcoa, Tenn.: Devon Drake defeats Donovan Daniels by DQ, Heat Seekers defeat Outlaws, Heart Aches defeat the Juggaloz, Robbie Race defeats Suito Maximo, Jerry Lee defeats Ryan Dookie, Mike Ogle & Travis Sawyer defeat Death Row Inmates, Ray Vandal defeats Bob Wyre.

IWA-Mid South, Oct. 20, Harvey, Ill.: Brandon Thomaselli defeats Jack Thriller, Drake Younger defeats CJ Otis, Arik Cannon defeats Mark Wolf, Shiima Xion & Jeff Brooks & Rex Sterling & Mark Sterling defeat Vito & Sal Thomaselli & Darin Corbin & Ryan Cruz, Josh Abercrombie defeats Billy Roc, Larry Sweeney defeats Ian Rotten, Delirious defeats Steve Corino, Chuck Taylor defeats Colt Cabana, Chris Hero defeats Low Ki.

Pro Wrestling Unplugged, Oct. 20, Philadelphia, Penn., “The Pitbull/Public Enemy Memorial Cup:” The Briscoes defeat the Krash Krew, the Backseat Boyz defeat the Angus Brothers, Homicide & Ricky Reyes (mystery team!) defeat the Outcast Killaz, All Money is Legal defeat The SAT, Mercedes Martinez defeats Detox via DQ, Corp. Robinson defeats Aramis, Corp. Robinson defeats KC Blade, Corp. Robinson defeats Pete Hunter, Homicide & Reyes defeat Jay Briscoe & Joker, All Money is Legal defeat the Backseat Boyz, Azrieal defeats Devon Moore, All Money is Legal defeat Homicide & Reyes to win the cup.

Independent Wrestling Federation, Oct. 20, West Paterson, N.J.: Nick Sabre defeats Steve Off, Aaron Stride defeats Justin Corino, Chris Steeler defeats Travis Blake via DQ, Franciz defeats Stephen Phillips, Mike Durnin & Steve Camacho & Jana defeat Tony Torres & Antonio Rivera & Eloy Fiesta, Shawn Donovan defeats Shane O’Brien.

Pro Wrestling Guerrilla, Oct. 21, La Habra Heights, Calif.: Rocky Romero defeats TJ “Puma” Perkins, Chris Bosh defeats Human Tornado, Scorpio Sky defeats Matt Sydal, Ronin defeats Shingo Takagi, Davey Richards defeats Scott Lost, Super Dragon & B-Boy defeat Claudio Castagnoli & Chris Hero, Joey Ryan defeats El Generico to retain the PWG title, although it was Bosh dressed as Generico!

IWA-Mid South, Oct. 21, Midlothian, Ill.: Jack Thriller defeats Rochcet and Billy Roc, Mickie Knuckles defeats Heather Owens, Ted Dibiase Jr. & Graves defeat CJ Otis & Drake Younger, Josh Abercrombie defeats Shiima Xion, Larry Sweeney defeats Rex Sterling ”Dr. Death” Steve Williams defeats Sweeney, Tarek the Great defeats Ian Rotten, Mitch Ryder defeats Mark Wolf, Iron Saints vs. North Star Express ended in a double DQ, Chuck Taylor defeats Arik Cannon,, Necro Butcher & Toby Klein defeat Bull Pain & Mitch Page.

AAW, Oct. 21, Berwyn, Ill.: The Lady Thrillaz vs. Jeff Brooks & Chris Highbred went to a no contest, Zero defeats Gary Havok, Derek St. Holmes defeats Hunter Matthews, Tracy Smothers defeats Derek St. Holmes, Ryan Boz & Dan Lawrence defeat Jayson Reign & Marco Cordova, Marek Brave defeats Danny Daniels and Truth Martini and Shane Hollister and Trik Davis and Jason Dukes in a six-way, Cheerleader Melissa & Nattie Neidhart defeat Allison Danger & Sara Del Ray, Jimmy Jacobs defeats Ace Steel, Chandler McClure & Michael Prater & Jim Jesus defeat Stu Early & Bryce Benjamin & Skullkrusher, Keith Walker defeats Eric Priest.

Minnesota Independent Wrestling, Oct. 21, Monticello, Minn.: Spiderbaby defeats 2-Lo, Pete Huge vs. Big Daddy Hoofer went to a no-finish, Robby Thunder defeats Travis Hilton, Vindicator defeats Johnny Goldengate, Magnus Maximus defeats Bobby Jay, Matt Burns defeats Mitch Paradise, Big Daddy Hoofer & James Thomas defeat Chris Jordan & Pete Huge.

Independent Wrestling Federation, Oct. 21, West Paterson, N.J.: Nick Sabre defeats Tommy Trouble, Chris Steeler defeats Justin Corino and Frank Scoleri in a three-way, Franciz defeats Kevin Knight via DQ, Tony Torres & Antonio Rivera defeat Dan Marques & Rey Calitri, Shawn Donovan defeats Travis Blake, Mike Durnin & Steve Camacho defeat Aaron Stride & Shane O’Brien.

Championship Wrestling, Oct. 21, Kingsport, Tenn.: Moe Jenkins defeats Dirty J, Beau James defeats Matt Scott, Ryan Dookie & Adam York defeat Kid Flash & Grunge, Cody Ices defeats Mike Cooper, Tony Givens & Robbie Cassidy & Wayne Adkins & Nick Hammonds defeat Chris Richards & Brad Thomas & Eddie Golden & Allen King via DQ, Thorn defeats Ray Idol, Heidenreich vs. Chris Richards ended in a double DQ.

EWF, Oct. 21, Marion, Ind.: Camron Star defeats Destinee Blade, Marc Houston defeats Jeremy Hadley, the Tsunamis defeat Fallen Dragon & Hypnosis and Justin Dean & Seth Clash, Just Justin defeats Senor Flamer, Bob defeats Damian Michaels, Dark Lion defeats Fuji Brown, Superfly Jimmy Snuka & Caden Ames & Cristen Able defeat Richard Cannon & Hank Calhoun & Wildman Rogers.

Shimmer Women’s Athletes, Oct. 22, Berwyn, Ill.: (Volume 7) Tiana Ringer defeats Lorelei Lee, Arial defeats Cindy Rogers, Malia Hosaka & Lexie Fyfe defeat Portia Perez & Serena Deeb, MsChif defeats Rain via DQ, Allison Danger defeats Amber O’Neal, Nikki Roxx defeats Lacey, Mercedes Martinez defeats LuFisto, Sara Del Ray defeats Nattie Neidhart, Cheerleader Melissa defeats Daizee Haze. (Volume 8) Sara Del Ray defeats Lorelei Lee, Cindy Rogers defeats Serena, LuFisto defeats Allison Danger, Nikki Roxx defeats Malia Hosaka, Lexie Fyfe defeats Lorelei Lee, Amber O’Neal defeats Josie, Nattie Neidhart defeats Arial, Daizee Haze defeats Tiana Ringer, Lacey & Rain defeat Cheerleader Melissa & MsChif, Mercedes Martinez defeats Sara Del Ray.

Independent Wrestling Federation, Oct. 22, West Paterson, N.J.: Tony Torres defeats Stephen Phillips, Chris Steeler defeats Steve Off, Antonio Rivera defeats Jana, Shane O’Brien & Aaron Stride defeat Dan Marques & Rey Calitri, Tony Torres won a battle royal, Shawn Donovan defeats Tommy Trouble, Travis Blake & Shane O’Brien & Aaron Stride defeat Kevin Knight & Mike Durnin & Steve Camcho.

UPCOMING SHOWS

Action Zone Wrestling, Oct. 26, Waipahu, Hawaii, The Rage & Society’s Rejects vs. DDB & AkuA & Pure Luck in a six-man elimination match, King Makoa vs. Sexy Sonny Samson, Golden Warrior vs. Kris Kavanaugh, Ronnie Tsunami vs. Mr. Instant Replay, The Sassy Assassin & Jet Akuma vs. The Heatseekers.

Ring of Honor, Oct. 27, Dayton, Ohio, the Montgomery County Fairgrounds, 8 p.m., Steve Corino & Adam Pearce vs. Homicide & Samoa Joe, Davey Richards vs. Jay Briscoe, Delirious vs. Matt Sydal, Claudio Castagnoli vs. Austin Aries, Shingo vs. Jimmy Rave.

Gateway Championship Wrestling, Oct. 27, Overland, Mo., the Wild Acres Gym, with Dingo vs. Cameron Cage, Jackal vs. Sean Vincent vs. Steven Kennedy in a three-way, Pierre Abernathy & Evan Petrie vs. Shorty Biggs & OuTtKaSt.

UWA Hardcore Wrestling, Oct. 27, Mississauga, Ontario.

AWA-Pinnacle, Oct. 27, Puyallup, Wash., the armory, 8:30 p.m., T.J. Wilson vs. Aaron Bolo.

Ring of Honor, Oct. 28, Chicago Ridge, Ill., the Fieldhouse, with Samoa Joe vs. American Dragon, Austin Aries vs. Christopher Daniels, Davey Richards vs. Mark Briscoe, Steve Corino vs. Delirious, Roderick Strong vs. Shingo.

Jersey All Pro, Oct. 28, Rahway, N.J., “Ninth Anniversary show,” with Rhino vs. Teddy Hart, Frankie Kazarian vs. B-Boy, Homicide vs. Necro Butcher, Jay Lethal & Azrieal vs. the Outkast Killaz, El Generico vs. Human Tornado vs. Ricochet vs. Chuck Taylor vs. Grim Reefer vs. Archadia in the “best of the light heavyweights elimination match,” and Low Ki vs. Tyler Black.

Chikara Pro, Oct. 28, Philadelphia, Penn., New Alhambra/former ECW Arena, “Cibernetico Forever,” with Eddie Kingston & Mike Quackenbush & Jigsaw & Shane Storm & four mystery partners vs. Larry Sweeney & Chris Hero & Claudio Castagnoli & Gran Akuma & Icarus & the Thomselli brothers in a 16-man tag elimination match! Also, Arik Cannon vs. Max Boyer, Reckless Youth vs. Rorschach, Player Uno vs. Excalibur.

Northstar Premier Wrestling, Oct. 28, Lonsdale, Minn., the South Forty Pub, 7 p.m., with Magnus Maximum vs. Black Stallion, John Johnson vs. Venom, Malikite vs. Ryan Stone, Cody O’Neill vs. Kraven Knight.

New England Championship Wrestling, Oct. 28, Quincy, Mass., the armory, “Monster’s Brawl,” 7 p.m., with Evan Siks & a mystery partner vs. Eddie Edwards & D.C. Dillinger, the Canadian Superstars vs. Matt Storm & Kyle Storm, John Walters vs. Jason Blade, Brian Fury vs. Kristian Frost.

NWA Virginia, Oct. 28, Ric Converse vs. Damien Wayne.

UXW, Oct. 28, Orlando, Fla.

AWA-Power Pro, Oct. 28, Hendersonville, N.C., with Krazy K vs. Chasyn Rance, Ken Magnum vs. T.J. Mack, Jake Manning & Bobby Houston vs. Nitro & Blitz, Tony Kozina vs. Stoney Hooker, Ostgard vs. Dick Foley, Ashley Walker vs. ChamPain.

Blackball’d Wrestling Organization, Oct. 28, Phoenixville, Penn., with Living Dead vs. Team Slamtastic, Niles Young vs. Chris Wylde, Mercedes Martinez vs. Mike Brown, Kid Kaos vs. Judas Gray, Gemini Trojans vs. Hard Candy.

Coastal Real Extreme Wrestling, Oct. 28, Williamston, N.C., the armory, with Paul Orndorff & a mystery partner vs. the Horde, Viper vs. Gluteus Maximus in a cage match.

Hawaii Championship Wrestling, Oct. 28, Wahiawa, Hawaii, at Tropics Family Entertainment Center, with Nightmare vs. Chris Del Sol.

TNT Pro Wrestling, Oct. 28, Waynesboro, Va., the high school, with Kid Kash vs. JD Michaels, Sean Waltman vs. Evan Karagious, Larry Zbyszko vs. Killer Kilwoski Jr., Rock N Roll Express vs. Midnight Express.

NWA Virginia, Oct. 28, Chesterfield, Va., the county fairgrounds, with Ric Converse vs. Damien Wayne, Sean Denny vs. Masked Superstar II, United Nations of Devastation vs. Big Tony & Tommy Smallz.

IndyGurlz, Oct. 28, Deer Park, N.Y., the community center, with Cindy Rogers vs. Mercedes Martinez vs. Kayla Sparks.

United Wrestling Council, Oct. 28, Akron, Ohio, at the Fraternal Order of Eagles, with Showtime vs. J-Rocc, Justin Dreams vs. Tyrone Evans.

3XW, Oct. 28, Waukee, Iowa, with Bryce Benjamin vs. Tony Scarpone, Brian Ash vs. Cousin Mikey, and matches with Danny Daniels, Egotistico Fantastico, Gage Octane, Ben Sailer, Nate Bash, Matty Fitness, Devin Carter, Casanova and Tony Sly.

Maryland Championship Wrestling, Oct. 29, Dundalk, Md., with Christopher Daniels vs. Samoa Joe, Ruckus vs. Chris Sabin, Kirk McEwen & Mike Vogel & Bruiser & Genesis vs. Mickey Cucchiella & Kelly Bell & Phat Blues Security, Christian York & a mystery partner vs. Adam Flash & Luke.

Xtreme Intense Championship Wrestling, Oct. 29, Warren, Mich., the Ritz, with Conrad Kennedy III vs. DBA in a dog collar match, N8 Mattson vs. CJ Otis, and matches with Truth Martini, Jeff King, Eddie Venom, Gutter, and Josh Abercrombie.

Pro Wrestling RUSH, Nov. 2, Mankato, Minn., the Bandana Brewery, with Joey Envy vs. Aaron Corbin, Cory O’Neill vs. Rob James, Gator Magraw vs. Big Daddy Hoofer, Casanova vs. Kid Krazy, Ryan Cruz & Darin Corbin vs. Jake Taylor & Nate Bash, Ann Brookstone & Tony Sly & The Prophet vs. Allison Wonderland & Horace the Psychopath & Arik Cannon in a mixed six-person tag, Shimdog vs. Kamikaze Klecker vs. Joessiah vs. El Viejo in a four-way.

Ring of Honor, Nov. 3, Braintree, Mass., the armory, 8 p.m., with KENTA & Davey Richards vs. Austin Aries & Roderick Strong, Bryan Danielson vs. Delirious, The Briscoes & Steve Corino vs. Samoa Joe & Homicide & a mystery partner, Daizee Haze vs. Mercedes Martinez.

Mid American Wrestling, Nov. 3, Milwaukee, Wis., the Sports Connection, with “Venom” Keith Walker vs. Skullkrusher, Esteban Molina vs. Jason Dukes.

Northeast Wrestling, Nov. 3, Danbury, Conn., the Danbury PAL building with Kevin Nash, Christian Cage, A.J. Styles vs. Abyss, Chris Sabin, Jay Lethal, Josh Daniels, Ricky Landell, Mikey Batts, Romeo Roselli.

Metro Pro Wrestling, Nov. 4, Southgate, Mich., at the Modern Exchange, with N8 Mattson vs. Breyer Wellingston, plus CJ Otis, Keith Crème, Jack Thriller, Johnny Dynamo, Josh Abercrombie, Gameboy, Jeff King, Jimmy Shalwin.

Ring of Honor, Nov. 4, Philadelphia, Penn., the national guard armory, with KENTA vs. Matt Sydal, Homicide vs. Steve Corino, Chris Hero & Claudio Castagnoli vs. Austin Aries & Roderick Strong, The Briscoes vs. Davey Richards & Matt Sydal.

National Championship Wrestling, Nov. 4, York, Penn., with a huge battle royal, and matches with Tito Santana, Matt “Brother Runt” Hyson, Sal Sincere, Danny Rose, Darren Wyse.

Northern Impact Wrestling, Nov. 4, W. St. Paul, Minn., the “World Series of Wrestling” vs. Northstar Premier Wrestling, featuring an eight man tag of Arik Cannon & Ryan Cruz & The Prophet & Horace the Psychopath vs. Magnus Maximus & John Johnson & Black Stallion & Cody O’Neill. Also on the show will be Kamikaze Klecker vs. Venom, Kid Krazy vs. Joey Envy, Nate Bash vs. Mitch Paradise, Aaron Corbin vs. Darin Corbin, The Junk Squad vs. The Big Guns.

AAW, Nov. 4, Berwyn, Ill., the Eagles Club.

Independent Wrestling Revolution, Nov. 4, Detroit, Mich., the Furniture Factory Theater, with Conrad Kennedy III vs. Gutter, Josh Movado & Bubba Mackenzie vs. Vinnie & Sonny Scarboni, Hellvis Elliot vs. Johnny Dynamo.

Revolutionary Championship Wrestling, Nov. 4, Jackson, Ohio, the Memorial Building, 7:30 p.m.

Championship Wrestling, Nov. 4, Kingsport, Tenn.

ECWA, Nov. 4, Newark, Del., the Greater Newark Boys’ & Girls’ Club.

Cleveland All Pro, Nov. 5, Cleveland, Ohio, with Chris Hero vs. Homicide, M-Dogg 20 vs. Josh Prohibition, Irish Airborne vs. Christian Faith & Vincent Nothing, Claudio Castagnoli vs. Nigel McGuinness, Zach Gowen vs. Johnny Gargano.

Pro Wrestling Xplosion, Nov. 5, Deer Park, N.Y., with A.J. Styles vs. Jay Lethal, Teddy Hart & Ruckus vs. a mystery tag team, Steve Corino vs. Necro Butcher.

Pro Wrestling Xtreme, Nov. 5, Philadelphia, Penn., New Alhambra, 5 p.m. bell, with Teddy Hart, Steve Corino, Ian Rotten, Jigsaw, Mana, the SAT, Azrieal, Altar Boy Luke.

Pro Wrestling All-stars, Nov. 5, Detroit, Mich., Southwest Tony’s Cantina.

TNA, Nov. 10, Philadelphia, Penn., New Alhambra. Reserved seats $50-$125. Lineup features A.J. Styles, Christopher Daniels, Samoa Joe, Rhino, LAX, and Senshi.

Maryland Championship Wrestling, Nov. 10, Harrington, Del., with Team 3D, Chris Sabin, Alex Shelley, Norman Smiley, Eric Young.

Full Impact Pro, Nov. 10, Inverness, Fla.

MXW Pro Wrestling, Nov. 10, Albany, N.Y., the Washington Ave. Armory, with Chris Hero vs. Josh Daniels, Claudio Castagnoli vs. (Heart Throb) Antonio Thomas.

NWA Central States, Nov. 10, Lawrence, Kan.

TNA, Nov. 11, East Hartford, Conn., the Face Off Indoor Arena, with A.J. Styles, Christopher Daniels, Samoa Joe, the James Gang, America’s Most Wanted, Rhino, Jay Lethal, Sonjay Dutt, Eric Young, and Brother Runt.

Combat Zone Wrestling, Nov. 11, Philadelphia, Penn.

International Wrestling Cartel, Nov. 11, Elizabeth, Penn., the Court Time Sports Center, with Low Ki and Brent Albright in action.

Maryland Championship Wrestling, Nov. 11, Hampstead, Md., at North Carroll High School.

Full Impact Pro, Nov. 11, Bushnell, Fla.

NWA Midwest, Nov. 11, Streamwood, Ill., the rec center.

Plymouth Championship Wrestling, Nov. 11, Sioux City, Iowa, the Masonic Temple.

EWF, Nov. 11, Marion, Ind., with an appearance by Ro-Z (WWE’s Rosey).

NWA Central States, Nov. 11, St. Joseph, Mo., the armory.

Chikara Pro, Nov. 12, Barnesville, Penn.

MXW Pro, Nov. 12, Waterbury, Conn., the Albanian Culture Center, with Steve Corino & Josh Daniels vs. Eddie Edwards & a mystery partner, Slyk Wagner Brown vs. Antonio Thomas, Brian Fury vs. Ricky Landell.

Chikara Pro, Nov. 17, Reading, Penn.

MSPW, Nov. 17, Diamond, Ill., the Diamon Hall, “Fallen Heroes” Tournament, with Steve Corino, Zach Gowen, Jimmy Jacobs, Colt Cabana, Jerry Lynn and more.

Pure Wrestling Elite, Nov. 17, Tazewell, Tenn., Doc’s Gym, with Eric Young vs. Tom Prichard, Nigel McGuinness vs. Steve Cody, Shane Williams vs. Donovan Daniels, CM Sigmon vs. Chris Cameron, Ryan Dookie vs. Scott Sullivan.

Defiant Pro Wrestling, Nov. 17, Naugatuck, Conn., the Portuguese Club, with Brian Fury vs. Kid Mikaze, the NOW vs. The Untouchables vs. The Canadian Superstars, Primal Impact vs. Nocture & a mystery partner.

Chikara Pro, Nov. 18, Hellertown, Penn.

MSPW, Nov. 18, Diamond, Ill., the Diamon Hall, “Fallen Heroes” Tournament, with Steve Corino, Zach Gowen, Jimmy Jacobs, Colt Cabana, Jerry Lynn and more.

Action Zone Wrestling, Nov. 18, Honolulu, Hawaii, the Spalding Center, with Society’s Rejects vs. Heatseekers OR Sassy Assassin & Jet Akuma for the tag titles.

Pure Wrestling Elite, Nov. 18, Tazewell, Tenn., Doc’s Gym, with Eric Young, Nigel McGuinness, and the Southern Pure Wrestling Invitational semi-finals and finals.

World Women’s Wrestling, Nov. 19, Somerville, Mass., Good Time Emporium.


We suggest these recent related articles...
DGUSA NEWS: DGUSA Title match announced for next month
TEAM 3D NEWS: Bully & Devon traveling to the U.K., also set for New York appearance
PRESS RELEASE: Kamala book project enters fundraising phase
prowrestling.net
CLICK HERE FOR EVEN MORE PW.NET HEADLINES


CLICK TO EMAIL THIS ARTICLE
CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO MAIN LISTING

NEW! SIGN UP FOR FREE PWTORCH BREAKING NEWS EMAIL ALERTS
BECOME A PWTORCH VIP MEMBER
-FORMER MEMBERS LOGIN HERE TO RENEW
-NEW MEMBERS CLICK HERE TO SIGN UP
SELECT BY ARTICLES CATEGORY
SEARCH PWTORCH.COM



CLICK HERE FOR LIST OF UPCOMING PRO WRESTLING EVENTS
MORE HEADLINES AT AFFILIATE SITES
MMATorch
LATEST HEADLINES - CLICK TO READ CLICK HERE FOR MORE MMATORCH HEADLINES


PWTORCH POLL - VOTE NOW!
MCNEILL LIVECAST POLL: Which September wrestling event are you most looking forward to?
 
pollcode.com free polls
RAW POLL 8/18: If you watched Raw, Monday's show was...
  
pollcode.com free polls 


RAW POLL 8/18: How do you feel about where WWE is positioned coming out of Summerslam?
  
pollcode.com free polls 
VOTE: Of the options below, who should Brock Lesnar defend the WWE Title against at WM31, assuming Lesnar holds the title until WrestleMania?
  
pollcode.com free polls 
VOTE IN OR SEE RESULTS OF PREVIOUS POLLS



LATEST HEADLINES - CLICK TO READ CLICK HERE FOR EVEN MORE INC HEADLINES

_
LATEST FREE AUDIO SHOWS - CLICK TO LISTEN VIEW MORE PWTORCH LIVECAST EPISODES
DOWNLOAD PWTORCH LIVECAST APP
SUBSCRIBE TO PWTORCH LIVECAST IN ITUNES


ABOUT US

THE TORCH REACHES MORE COMBAT ENTERTAINMENT FANS THAN ANY OTHER SOURCE

PWTorch editor Wade Keller has covered pro wrestling full time since 1987 starting with the Pro Wrestling Torch print newsletter. PWTorch.com launched in 1999 and the PWTorch Apps launched in 2008.

He has conducted "Torch Talk" insider interviews with Hulk Hogan, The Rock, Steve Austin, Kevin Nash, Scott Hall, Eric Bischoff, Jesse Ventura, Lou Thesz, Jerry Lawler, Mick Foley, Jim Ross, Paul Heyman, Bruno Sammartino, Goldberg, more.

He has interviewed big-name players in person incluiding Vince McMahon (at WWE Headquarters), Dana White (in Las Vegas), Eric Bischoff (at the first Nitro at Mall of America), Brock Lesnar (after his first UFC win).

He hosted the weekly Pro Wrestling Focus radio show on KFAN in the early 1990s and hosted the Ultimate Insiders DVD series distributed in retail stories internationally in the mid-2000s including interviews filmed in Los Angeles with Vince Russo & Ed Ferrara and Matt & Jeff Hardy. He currently hosts the most listened to pro wrestling audio show in the world, (the PWTorch Livecast, top ranked in iTunes)


REACHING 1 MILLION+ UNIQUE USERS PER MONTH
500 MILLION CLICKS & LISTENS PER YEAR
MILLIONS OF PWTORCH NEWSLETTERS SOLD
PWTORCH STAFF

EDITORS:
Wade Keller, editor
(kellerwade@gmail.com)

James Caldwell, assistant editor
(pwtorch@gmail.com)

STAFF COLUMNISTS:
Bruce Mitchell (since 1990)
Pat McNeill (since 2001)
Greg Parks (since 2007)
Sean Radican (since 2003)

We also have a great team of
TV Reporters
and Specialists and Artists.

PWTORCH VIP MEMBERSHIP

PWTorch offers a VIP membership for $10 a month (or less with an annual sub). It includes nearly 25 years worth of archives from our coverage of pro wrestling dating back to PWTorch Newsletters from the late-'80s filled with insider secrets from every era that are available to VIPers in digital PDF format and Keller's radio show from the early 1990s.

Also, new exclusive top-shelf content every day including a new VIP-exclusive weekly 16 page digital magazine-style (PC and iPad compatible) PDF newsletter packed with exclusive articles and news.

The following features come with a VIP membership which tens of thousands of fans worldwide have enjoyed for many years...

-New Digital PWTorch Newsletter every week
-3 New Digital PDF Back Issues from 5, 10, 20 years ago
-Over 60 new VIP Audio Shows each week
-Ad-free access to all PWTorch.com free articles
-VIP Forum access with daily interaction with PWTorch staff and well-informed fellow wrestling fans
-Tons of archived audio and text articles
-Decades of Torch Talk insider interviews in transcript and audio formats with big name stars.


**SIGN UP FOR VIP ACCESS HERE**

CONTACTABOUTFACEBOOKTWITTERPODCASTIPHONE APPANDROID APPAMAZON APPRSS
VIP SIGN-UP
VIP LOGIN
THE TORCH: #1 IN COMBAT ENTERTAINMENT COVERAGE | © 1999-2013 TDH Communications Inc. • All rights reserved -- PRIVACY POLICY