CONTACTABOUTFACEBOOKTWITTERPODCAST IPHONE APPANDROID APPAMAZON APPRSS
Pro Wrestling Torch
Pro Wrestling Torch Reaches The Most Wrestling Fans Every Week: #1 in iTunes • #1 on iPhone and iPad • #1 on Android • #1 on Kindle
GOT THE PWTORCH APP YET?
iPhone & iPad
Android
Amazon Kindle
Windows Phone
PWTorch Phone App
Other News
Torch Indy Weekend Report: Hero beats Cannon, Gibson-Jacobs, Lethal-Haas, Rhino-Samoa Joe

Sep 12, 2005 - 1:38:00 PM
PLEASE TAKE A MOMENT TO BOOKMARK US & VISIT US DAILY


By Chris Vetter, Torch Contributor

Torch Indy Reporter Chris Vetter travels thousands of miles each year to see dozens of indy shows all over the country. His reports covering the entire U.S. Indy Scene are usually published exclusively here at PWTorch.com every Monday, Wednesday, and Friday.

WEEKEND RESULTS, NEWS & NOTES

Jersey All Pro had perhaps the biggest show of the weekend, with a reported crowd of 750-800 fans in Rahway, N.J. Jay Lethal pinned Charlie Haas, while Rhino pinned Samoa Joe. New Jack made an unannounced appearance and beat up Danny Demanto. Results of the show are below.

CZW ran two shows on Saturday. In the night show, Ruckus retained his CZW title by defeating El Generico. In another key match, Chris Hero & Claudio Castognoli defeated Necro Butcher & Toby Klein to win the tag titles. Derek Frazier won the Jr. Heavyweight Title in a four-way. Check out the results below.

I attended the two IWA-Mid South shows this weekend. On Friday, Chris Hero defeated Arik Cannon in an I Quit match that went nearly 40 minutes. Other top matches featured James Gibson defeating Matt Sydal, Jimmy Jacobs pinning Delirious, and Josh Abercrombie defeating Tyler Black.

On Saturday in Plymouth, Ind., Gibson (wearing his ROH title) defeated Jacobs (wearing his IWA-Mid South title) via reverse decision in a 25-minute match. The Iron Saints also won the vacant tag titles in a four-team tournament. Results of both shows are below.

Josh Prohibition & M-Dogg 20 won the NWA Upstate 8 tag tournament on Saturday, defeating Austin Aries & Roderick Strong in the finals.

Smart Mark Video, which sells tapes/DVDs of several promotions, is running a 25 percent off sale when you purchase four or more tapes or DVDs. Check out this company at www.smartmarkvideo.com. Of recent shows, I would recommend the Aug. 19 IWA-Mid South show, the Aug. 13 Chikara Show, and the Pro Wrestling Guerrilla shows from April 1 & 2. (NOTE: PWG tapes do not have commentary; only the DVDs have that.)

And you can always reach me with your indy results at chrisjvetter@hotmail.com. I request that you remember to say date, location (including building, city & state!), and full name of the promotion.

WEEKEND RESULTS

IWA-Mid South, Sept. 9, Midlothian, Ill.: Claudio Castognoli defeats Jayson Reign, Spyder Nate Webb defeats Marek Brave, KUDO defeats Brandon Thomaselli, Mickie Knuckles & CJ Otis defeat Sal & Vito Thomaselli via DQ, Eric Priest & Chandler McClure defeat Ryan Boz & Trik Davis, James Gibson defeats Matt Sydal, Josh Abercrombie defeats Tyler Black, Jimmy Jacobs defeats Delirious, Chris Hero defeats Arik Cannon in an I quit match.

IWA-Mid South, Sept. 10, Plymouth, Ind.: Sal & Vito Thomaselli defeat Devon Fury & JT Hustla, Mickie Knuckles defeats Ann Thraxx, CJ Otis defeats Johnny Dynamo, Chandler McClure defeats Gameboy, Delirious & Matt Sydal defeat Arik Cannon & Frankie the Face, Jed King defeats Jimmy Shallwin, Jack Thriller defeats Ben Sailer, Sal & Vito Thomaselli defeat Sydal & Delirious to win the vacant tag titles, James Gibson defeats Jimmy Jacobs via reverse decision.

Jersey All Pro, Sept. 10, Rahway, N.J., Monsta Mac defeats Bandido Jr., EC Negro defeats Dan Barry, Xavier defeats Jav Air, The Outcast Killaz defeat Myers & Matthews, Jackie Gayda defeats Alicia via DQ, The Backseat Boyz defeat the SAT, Danny Demanto defeats Plazma, New Jack beat up Demanto after the match, Rhino defeats Samoa Joe, Azrieal defeats Archadia, Homicide defeats B-Boy, Jay Lethal defeats Charlie Haas.

CZW, Sept. 10, Philadelphia, Penn., “Down the Sickness 4 Ever” afternoon show: Danny Havoc defeats Andy Sumner, Drew Gulak won a battle Royal, Eddie Kingston & B-Boy defeat Adam Flash & The Messiah, GQ defeats Jon Dahmer & Ian Knoxx in a three-way tables match, Ruckus vs. Nate Webb vs. Derek Frazier vs. Niles Young in a four-way ladder match went to a no contest.

CZW, Sept. 10, Philadelphia, Penn., “A Big Mutha F’n Deal” night show: Kevin Steen defeats Nate Webb, Excalibur & Beef Wellington defeat DJ Hyde & Jon Dahmer, Super Dragon defeats Eddie Kingston, Derek Frazier defeats Mike Quackenbush and Niles Young and Kenny the Bastard in a four-way to win the Jr. Heavyweight title, Chris Hero & Claudio Castognoli defeat Necro Butcher & Toby Klein for the title, Ruckus defeats El Generico, Justice Pain & Nick Gage defeat Nate Hatred & The Messiah.

NWA Upstate, Sept. 10, Rochester, N.Y., “Upstate 8 tag tournament:” Derrick Dempsey defeats Maximo Suave, KUDO defeats Fabulous John McChesney and Mastiff and D to the Icky in a four-way, Austin Aries & Roderick Strong defeat Cheech & Cloudy, Ring Crew Express defeat Cody Steele & Sean Spears, M-Dogg 20 & Josh Prohibition defeat Charisma & Gabe Saint, Colt Cabana & Brodie Lee defeat the Olsens, M-Dogg 20 & Prohibition defeat the Ring Crew Express, Aries & Strong defeat Cabana & Lee, JP Black won a 25-man battle royal, M-Dogg 20 & Prohibition defeat Aries & Strong.

American Pro Wrestling, Sept. 10, Spartanburg, S.C., Rowdy James defeats Zack Salvation, Boomer Payne & Dookie Payne defeat Disoriented & Terry Lee, Steve Cronic defeats Chad Colt, Chief Jay Eagle & Deacon Donnie defeat Rev. Slim & James McHone, AJ Frost defeats Will Snapp, Ethan Cage defeats Sir Jonathan Buffett, Nick Fury & Kid Kaos & Dark Lion defeat Viper & Jesse Black & Jimmy Kindrid, Mark Slain defeats Ken Magnum, The Barbarian defeats Sonny Landel via DQ, Big Bill White & Honest Doug Hawkins defeat CB Cane & Leroy Dudley via DQ.

Unique Championship Wrestling, Sept. 10, Rockwood, Tenn.: Bobby Showtime defeats Chris Shamrock, Sky Adams defeats Maximus and Drew Myers in a triple threat, Bert Angle defeats Sunny Fargo, Blue Intern defeats Charles Long via DQ, Star defeats Fantasy in a women’s match, Blue Intern & Dusty Sharpe defeats Matt Talent & Charles Long.

EWF, Sept. 10, Marion, Ind., Angie defeats Wildman Rogers, Fabuzio defeats Fallen Dragon, Matt Shock vs. Noah Lott & Steve Amani & Frank Stein went to a no contest, Melliki defeats Hypnosis, the SiKness & Indy Kid Jay West defeat Chance Laredo & Chip Daley, Rastakhan defeats Hank Calhoun, Anarchy defeats Tracy Smothers via DQ.

UPCOMING SHOWS

Chikara/CZW NEXT, Sept. 15, Philadelphia, Penn., New Alhambra (former ECW Arena), with Mike Quackenbush & Shane Storm & Skayde & Lance Steel vs. Chris Hero & Claudio Castognoli & Gran Akuma & Icarus.

Championship Wrestling, Sept. 15, Kingsport, Tenn., with A.J. Styles in action.

Border City Wrestling, Sept. 15, Windsor, Ontario, Cicairo Club, with Raven vs. Jeff Jarrett, Christopher Daniels vs. Chris Sabin, Bobby Roode vs. Abyss, Petey Williams vs. Jerry Lynn, Johnny Devine & Eric Young vs. America’s Most Wanted.

Hardcore Homecoming, Sept. 16, Cleveland, Ohio, with Jerry Lynn, Shane Douglas, Sabu, Raven, Mikey Whipwreck, Roadkill, Danny Doring, Rhyno, Blue Meanie.

NWA Indy, Sept. 16, Indianapolis, Ind., with Rhyno vs. Abyss.

Chikara Pro, Sept. 16, Reading, Penn., with Milano Collection AT, KUDO and Sumie Sakai.

IWA-Mid South, Sept. 16, Herrin, Ill.

ROH, Sept. 17, Long Island, N.Y., with American Dragon vs. James Gibson, Nigel McGuinness vs. Roderick Strong, A.J. Styles vs. Jimmy Rave, Colt Cabana vs. Homicide, Jay Lethal vs. Low Ki, B.J. Whitmer vs. Samoa Joe vs. Ricky Reyes vs. Adam Pearce.

Hardcore Homecoming, Sept. 17, Pittsburgh, Penn.

Pro Wrestling Unplugged, Sept. 17, Philadelphia, Penn., The Animal House, withthe Briscoses vs. the Maximos vs. All Money Is Legal, plus Corporal Robinson & Mad Man Pondo & a myster partner vs. Trent Acid & Johnny Kashmere & Bison Bravado.

NWA Midwest, Sept. 17, Streamwood, Ill., with Shane Douglas appearing, plus Johnny Candido and Tammy Sytch! Delirious & MsChif vs. Matt Sydal & Daizee Haze, Skullkrusher vs. Ryan Boz, Eric Priest & Matt Longtime vs. Marek Brave & Tyler Black, Danny Dominion vs. Venom.

Chikara Pro, Sept. 17, Pittston, Penn., with Milano Collection AT, KUDO, and Sumie Sakai.

Pro Wrestling South, Sept. 17, Dunn, N.C., with Ricky Morton vs. Stan Lane, Stro vs. The Barbarian.

EPW, Sept. 17, Hedrick, Iowa

IPW Hardcore Wrestling, Sept. 17, St. Petersburg, Fla., VFW Hall, 8 p.m., with Lex Lovett vs. Mike Sullivan vs. Bruce Steele vs. Buck Quartermain in a four-way, Steve Madison vs. Antonio Banks, and matches with Sedrick Strong, Erick Stevens, Mikey Batts.

Action Zone Wrestling, Sept. 17, Pearl City, Hawaii, Leeward College, DDB vs. Mystery opponent, Rocker Don Lee vs. Pure Luck James Fitzgerald, Cheap Heat vs. Backyard Dog, AkuA & Judo Punk vs. Mark Anarchy & Rock Hard Rocko Shinoda.

ICW, Sept. 17, Olympia, Wash., 8 p.m., the National Guard Armory, with Chef Akbar Hussien, Prince Abdul Najal, Avalanche, Sloth, Chunk, Marvelous Matt.

Gateway Championship Wrestling, Sept. 17, St. Peters, Mo., the armory.

NWA-Pro Wrestling Xpress, Sept. 17, Pittsburgh, Penn.

NWA Anarchy, Sept. 17, Cornelia, Ga., with Alabama Attitude vs. Rainman & Jay Fury, Slim J vs. Jeremy V.

Unnamed promotion, Sept. 17, Canton, Ohio, Memorial Civic Center, “September to Remember,” featuring the team formerly known as the Dudleys.

EWF, Sept. 17, Marion, Ind., the EWF Arena, with Jerrelle Clark in action.

New Age Wrestling, Sept. 17, Altura, Minn., Josh Calisto vs. Mike Rollins, Ace Spade vs. Steve Stardom, Mike Gueke vs. Assault, Josh Maxim vs. Slaughterhouse Sam.

APW, Sept. 17, Spartanburg, S.C., with AJ frost vs. a mystery opponent, plus Chief Jay Eagle & Donnie Deacon, Romeo Slain, Ken Magnum in action.

Hardcore Homecoming, Sept. 18, Buffalo, N.Y.

IPW, Sept. 18, West Bend, Iowa

IWA-MS, Sept. 23, Hammond, Ind., “Ted Petty Invitational, Day 1” with Chris Sabin vs. James Gibson, A.J. Styles vs. Tyler Black, Arik Cannon vs. Delirious, Joey Ryan vs. Josh Abercrombie, Matt Sydal vs. El Generico, Homicide vs. Rainman, Brandon Thomaselli vs. Puma, Mike Quackenbush vs. Alex Shelley, Kevin Steen vs. Nate Webb, Chris Hero vs. Chris Hero, Claudio Castognoli vs. American Dragon, and Robbie Brookside vs. Marek Brave. In a non-tournament match, Jimmy Jacobs vs. Colt Cabana for the IWA-MS title.

New York Wrestling Connection, Sept. 23, Deer Park, N.Y., the JFK Intermediate School, 7:30 p.m., with Bubba & D-Von in action.

Gateway Championship Wrestling, Sept. 23, Overland, Mo., the Wild Acres Gym, with Jerry Lynn vs. Dingo vs. Billy McNeil.

American Pro Wrestling, Sept. 23, Gastonia, N.C., the Southeast Center (former National Guard Armory) with Chief Jay & Johnny Eagle vs. the Caroline Wrecking Crew.

IWA-MS, Sept. 24, Hammond, Ind., “Ted Petty Invitational, Day 2,” with Jimmy Jacobs vs. Mickie Knuckles, Super Dragon in action, and the final rounds of the TPI tournament.

Ring of Honor, Sept. 24, Dorchester, Mass., for the “Survival of the Fittest” tournament, featuring Samoa Joe, Austin Aries, Christopher Daniels, Jay Lethal, Colt Cabana, Jimmy Rave, Ricky Reyes, the loser of Roderick Strong/Nigel McGuinness on 9/17, Sal Rinauro, Jerrelle Clark, and an ROH student.

UXW, Sept. 24, Old Bethpage, N.Y., with B.G. James & Kip “Billy Gunn” James teaming to take on the Christopher Street Connection, Steve Corino vs. Balls Mahoney in a best of three falls match, Raven vs. Rhyno, Elix Skipper vs. Frankie Kazarian. Also in action are D-Lo Brown and Sandman.

ECWA, Sept. 24, Newark, Del., with Low Ki vs. Charlie Haas, Freak Nastty vs. Cheetah Master.

Pro Wrestling Unplugged, Sept. 24, Philadelphia, Penn., at the Animal House.

Gateway Championship Wrestling, Sept. 24, Cape Girardeau, Mo., A.C. Brase Arena, with Jerry Lynn vs. Kory Twist, best of three falls, plus OuTtKaSt vs. Kevin X in a TLC match.

Pinnacle Pro Wrestling, Sept. 24, Pacific, Wash., with Jack Evans vs. The Reason.

IPW, Sept. 24, Crystal Lake, Iowa

ACW/NWA Wisconsin, Sept. 24, Green Bay, Wis., The Bar.

Independent Wrestling Revolution, Sept. 24, Riverview, Mich., Crossroads Concert Club, 4 p.m., with Sweet Stevie Lee, Brad Martin, N8 Mattson, Anthony Rivera, Eddie Venom and the Wylde Stallyns.

Eastern Wrestling Alliance, Sept. 24, Baltimore, Md., Bowleys Quarter Fire Hall.

NWA Cyberspace, Sept. 25, Wayne, N.J., 4 p.m., with America’s Most Wanted vs. Team Canada, Abyss vs. Rhyno, plus matches with The Naturals, D-Lo Brown, Kip “Billy Gunn” James, Rodney Mack, Jay Lethal and Slyk Wagner Brown.

Gateway Championship Wrestling, Sept. 25, St. Louis, Mo., in the parking lot before the St. Louis Rams’ game at Edward Jones Dome.

Ring of Honor, Oct. 1, New Jersey, with Kenta Kobashi vs. Samoa Joe!! Matches to be added with: Jack Evans, Roderick Strong, Matt Sydal, Christopher Daniels, Jay Lethal, Nigel McGuinness, Colt Cabana, Jimmy Rave, Tony Mamaluke, Alex Shelley.

Northern Impact Wrestling, Oct. 1, Cottage Grove, Minn., with Cody O’Neill vs. Aaron Corbin in a no holds barred match, plus Referee Rob Page vs. “The Boss.”

NWA Anarchy, Oct. 1, Cornelia, Ga., with the debut of Vordell Walker.

Fort Meade Wrestling, Oct. 1, Odenton, Md., the Fort Meade Army base pavilion, with Jerry Lawler, Kip “Billy Gunn” James in action.

IPW, Oct. 1, Delta, Iowa

NWA No Limits, Oct. 1, Muscatine, Iowa, with Arik Cannon in action.

Ring of Honor, Oct. 2, Philadelphia, Penn., with Kenta Kobashi & Homicide vs. Samoa Joe & Low Ki, plus matches featuring: BJ Whitmer & Jimmy Jacobs, Christopher Daniels, Jack Evans, Roderick Strong, Matt Sydal, Jimmy Rave, Jay Lethal, Alex Shelley, Nigel McGuinness, Colt Cabana, Tony Mamaluke, Azrieal.

Full Impact Pro, Oct. 7, Crystal River, Fla.

NWA Central States, Oct. 7, Lawrence, Kan., with Abyss vs. Mark Sterling.

Pro Wrestling Guerrilla, Oct. 8, Los Angeles area, with A.J. Styles in action.

Combat Zone Wrestling, Oct. 8, Philadelphia, Penn., Viking Hall.

Full Impact Pro, Oct. 8, Bushnell, Fla.

NWA Central States, Oct. 8, Atchison, Kan., with Abyss in action.

Eastern Wrestling Alliance, Oct. 8, Glen Burnie, Md., JD Byriders Car Dealership, free show.


We suggest these recent related articles...
AAA NEWS: "Lucha Underground" premiering tonight on El Rey Network - roster, availability, Mark Burnett comments, more
CHIKARA NEWS: Final Event of 2014 announced for iPPV
NEWSWIRE: Cena launches workout gear, NFL QB talks Hogan, Severn wrestling in 2015, Headlocked, Schamberger, Hardy/Joey Ryan
prowrestling.net
CLICK HERE FOR EVEN MORE PW.NET HEADLINES


CLICK TO EMAIL THIS ARTICLE
CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO MAIN LISTING

NEW! SIGN UP FOR FREE PWTORCH BREAKING NEWS EMAIL ALERTS
BECOME A PWTORCH VIP MEMBER
-FORMER MEMBERS LOGIN HERE TO RENEW
-NEW MEMBERS CLICK HERE TO SIGN UP
SELECT BY ARTICLES CATEGORY
SEARCH PWTORCH.COM



CLICK HERE FOR LIST OF UPCOMING PRO WRESTLING EVENTS
MORE HEADLINES AT AFFILIATE SITES
MMATorch
LATEST HEADLINES - CLICK TO READ CLICK HERE FOR MORE MMATORCH HEADLINES


PWTORCH POLL - VOTE NOW!
LUCHA UNDERGROUND POLL: If you watched the series premiere, what did you think?
 
pollcode.com free polls
MCNEILL LIVECAST POLL: Al Castle from PWI is on the Livecast today to talk about the PWI 500. Is your opinion, who should be ranked #1?
 
pollcode.com free polls
OCTOBER 29 POLL: Of the options below, what do you plan to watch tonight?
 
pollcode.com free polls
VOTE IN OR SEE RESULTS OF PREVIOUS POLLS



LATEST HEADLINES - CLICK TO READ CLICK HERE FOR EVEN MORE INC HEADLINES

_
LATEST FREE AUDIO SHOWS - CLICK TO LISTEN VIEW MORE PWTORCH LIVECAST EPISODES
DOWNLOAD PWTORCH LIVECAST APP
SUBSCRIBE TO PWTORCH LIVECAST IN ITUNES


ABOUT US

THE TORCH REACHES MORE COMBAT ENTERTAINMENT FANS THAN ANY OTHER SOURCE

PWTorch editor Wade Keller has covered pro wrestling full time since 1987 starting with the Pro Wrestling Torch print newsletter. PWTorch.com launched in 1999 and the PWTorch Apps launched in 2008.

He has conducted "Torch Talk" insider interviews with Hulk Hogan, The Rock, Steve Austin, Kevin Nash, Scott Hall, Eric Bischoff, Jesse Ventura, Lou Thesz, Jerry Lawler, Mick Foley, Jim Ross, Paul Heyman, Bruno Sammartino, Goldberg, more.

He has interviewed big-name players in person incluiding Vince McMahon (at WWE Headquarters), Dana White (in Las Vegas), Eric Bischoff (at the first Nitro at Mall of America), Brock Lesnar (after his first UFC win).

He hosted the weekly Pro Wrestling Focus radio show on KFAN in the early 1990s and hosted the Ultimate Insiders DVD series distributed in retail stories internationally in the mid-2000s including interviews filmed in Los Angeles with Vince Russo & Ed Ferrara and Matt & Jeff Hardy. He currently hosts the most listened to pro wrestling audio show in the world, (the PWTorch Livecast, top ranked in iTunes)


REACHING 1 MILLION+ UNIQUE USERS PER MONTH
500 MILLION CLICKS & LISTENS PER YEAR
MILLIONS OF PWTORCH NEWSLETTERS SOLD
PWTORCH STAFF

EDITORS:
Wade Keller, editor
(kellerwade@gmail.com)

James Caldwell, assistant editor
(pwtorch@gmail.com)

STAFF COLUMNISTS:
Bruce Mitchell (since 1990)
Pat McNeill (since 2001)
Greg Parks (since 2007)
Sean Radican (since 2003)

We also have a great team of
TV Reporters
and Specialists and Artists.

PWTORCH VIP MEMBERSHIP

PWTorch offers a VIP membership for $10 a month (or less with an annual sub). It includes nearly 25 years worth of archives from our coverage of pro wrestling dating back to PWTorch Newsletters from the late-'80s filled with insider secrets from every era that are available to VIPers in digital PDF format and Keller's radio show from the early 1990s.

Also, new exclusive top-shelf content every day including a new VIP-exclusive weekly 16 page digital magazine-style (PC and iPad compatible) PDF newsletter packed with exclusive articles and news.

The following features come with a VIP membership which tens of thousands of fans worldwide have enjoyed for many years...

-New Digital PWTorch Newsletter every week
-3 New Digital PDF Back Issues from 5, 10, 20 years ago
-Over 60 new VIP Audio Shows each week
-Ad-free access to all PWTorch.com free articles
-VIP Forum access with daily interaction with PWTorch staff and well-informed fellow wrestling fans
-Tons of archived audio and text articles
-Decades of Torch Talk insider interviews in transcript and audio formats with big name stars.


**SIGN UP FOR VIP ACCESS HERE**

CONTACTABOUTFACEBOOKTWITTERPODCASTIPHONE APPANDROID APPAMAZON APPRSS
VIP SIGN-UP
VIP LOGIN
THE TORCH: #1 IN COMBAT ENTERTAINMENT COVERAGE | © 1999-2013 TDH Communications Inc. • All rights reserved -- PRIVACY POLICY