CONTACTABOUTFACEBOOKTWITTERPODCAST IPHONE APPANDROID APPAMAZON APPRSS
Pro Wrestling Torch
Pro Wrestling Torch Reaches The Most Wrestling Fans Every Week: #1 in iTunes • #1 on iPhone and iPad • #1 on Android • #1 on Kindle
GOT THE PWTORCH APP YET?
iPhone & iPad
Android
Amazon Kindle
Windows Phone
PWTorch Phone App
Other News
Torch Indy Weekend Report: Cabana defeats Punk, Gibson, Haas pins Daniels, B-Boy, Hero

Aug 15, 2005 - 9:49:00 AM
PLEASE TAKE A MOMENT TO BOOKMARK US & VISIT US DAILY


By Chris Vetter, Torch Contributor

Torch Indy Reporter Chris Vetter travels thousands of miles each year to see dozens of indy shows all over the country. His reports covering the entire U.S. Indy Scene are usually published exclusively here at PWTorch.com every Monday, Wednesday, and Friday.

WEEKEND RESULTS, NEWS & NOTES

It looks like a good weekend of indy wrestling! Ring of Honor had the big shows this weekend, with James Gibson winning the ROH World Title on Friday in a four-way, and Colt Cabana defeating CM Punk on Saturday in a best of three falls match. Both shows look really good on paper, and are getting good reviews from people I’ve talked to who attended one or both shows.

Ballpark Brawl near Buffalo, N.Y., featured several familiar names, as Mick Foley appeared in several skits during the show, which featured Charlie Haas defeating Christopher Daniels and Chris Sabin in a three-way, plus Sandman defeating Sabu. E-mail reports sent to me about this show also have been positive.

Philadelphia fans had another opportunity to see a double-header at the former ECW Arena on Saturday. Chikara ran an afternoon show, headlined by Chris Hero defeating Eddie Kingston and Reckless Youth defeating Arik Cannon in a first-time ever match. In the nightcap for CZW, JC Bailey defeated Necro Butcher in a no-rope barbed-wire match, and El Generico defeated Super Dragon. In another big match, "Spyder" Nate Webb defeated B-Boy in a loser-leave-CZW match.

I attended a show Friday in Eau Claire, where Steve Corino won a 23-minute match over Sammy Savard. Corino worked hard in front of a relatively small crowd of about 80 people. Also on the show, Norman Smiley & Cooter defeated Black Stallion & John Johnson. The show was held in a hotel pool area, with the ring literally right next to the pool, so of course, Smiley and Cooter flipped Johnson into the water after the match, which got the pop of the night.

I also attended a great NIW show on Sunday night in Cottage Grove. Some of the best cruiserweights in Minnesota, like Kid Krazy Kory James, Cody O’Neill, Kamikaze Klecker and Joey Envy starred on this show. Results are below.

And you can always reach me with your indy results at chrisjvetter@hotmail.com. I request that you remember to say date, location (including building, city & state!), and full name of the promotion.

WEEKEND RESULTS

Ring of Honor, Aug. 12, Dayton, Ohio: Ace Steel defeats Sterling James Keenan and Delirious and Matt Stryker in a four-way, Colt Cabana defeats Spanky, B.J. Whitmer & Jimmy Jacobs defeat Nigel McGuinness & Chad Collyer, Austin Aries & Roderick Strong & Matt Sydal defeat Jimmy Rave & Alex Shelley & Abyss, Jay Lethal vs. Low Ki went to a no contest, Matt Hardy defeats Homicide, James Gibson defeats CM Punk and Samoa Joe and Christopher Daniels in a four-way to win the ROH World title.

USW, Aug. 12, Eau Claire, Wis.: Ben Sailer defeats Angel Armoni via DQ, Adrian Serrano & Steve Stardom defeat Mad Wolverine & Mike Gueke, Big Daddy Hoofer defeats John Johnson and Silas Young and Tommy Gunn and Dinn T. Moore and Red Lightning in a six-way elimination match, Cooter vs. Norman Smiley went to a draw when Black Stallion & John Johnson interfered, Jason Studd defeats Ian Xavier via DQ, Norman Smiley & Cooter defeat Black Stallion & John Johnson, Steve Corino defeats Sammy Savard.

Ring of Honor, Aug. 13, Chicago Ridge, Ill.: Nigel McGuinness defeats Delirious and Alex Shelley and Matt Sydal in a four-way, Chad Collyer defeats Ace Steel, Austin Aries defeats Jimmy Rave, Samoa Joe & Jay Lethal defeat Homicide & Low Ki via DQ, Jimmy Jacobs & BJ Whitmer defeat Spanky & James Gibson, Roderick Strong defeats Matt Hardy, Colt Cabana defeats CM Punk in a best of three falls match.

Combat Zone Wrestling, Aug. 13, Philadelphia, Penn.: Eddie Kingston & Sabian defeat DJ Hyde & John Dahmer, Beef Wellington defeats Excalibur, Niles Young vs. Derek Frazier went to a no finish, JC Bailey defeats Arik Cannon, Kevin Steen defeats Franky The Mobster, Nate Webb defeats B-Boy in a loser leave town match, Chris Hero & Claudio Castognoli defeat Mike Quackenbush & Ruckus, El Generico defeats Super Dragon, JC Bailey defeats Necro Butcher in a no-rope barbed-wire match.

Chikara Pro, Aug. 13, Philadelphia, Penn.: Rorschach & ShareCropper & Darkness Crabtree defeat Retail Dragon & CP Munk (a chipmunk dressed like CM Punk) & Ken the Box, Sumei Sakai defeats Allison Danger, Blind Rage & Ultramantis Black defeat Lance Knight & Lance Steel, Reckless Youth defeats Arik Cannon, Gran Akuma & Icarus defeat Equinox & Skayde, Cheech & Cloudy defeat Matt Turner & Anthony Franco, Mike Quackenbush defeats Claudio Castognoli, Shane Storm & Jigsaw defeat Larry Sweeney & Hallowicked, Chris Hero defeats Eddie Kingston.

Ballpark Brawl, Aug. 13, Williamsville, N.Y.: Sonjay Dutt defeats Trent Acid, Harry Smith defeats Wonderman Glenn Spectre and Damian Alexander and Matt Stryker and Bobby Roode and John McChesney in a six-man scramble, Jimmy T & Kamala defeat Jimmy Hart & Lanny Poffo, Abyss defeats Slyk Wagner Brown, Petey Williams & Eric Young defeat Derek Wylde & Shawn Spears, Jackie Gayda won a six-woman battle royal, Charlie Haas defeats Christopher Daniels and Chris Sabin in a three-way by pinning Daniels, Sandman defeats Sabu in a Singapore Cane, tables, ladders and chairs match. Mick Foley was in attendance and involved in numerous skits during the show.

International Wrestling Cartel, Aug. 13, Uniontown, Penn.: Lou Marconi defeats Deviant, KUDO defeats Jason Gory, Ring Crew Express defeat Super Hentai & Sebastian Dark via DQ, Ray Rowe defeats Jason Cage, J-Rocc & Troy Lords defeat The Gambinos in a “fans bring the weapons” match, A.J. Styles defeats Sterling James Keenan, Jake Garrett defeats Dean Radford via countout, Hentai & Dark defeat Ring Crew Express, John Bolin defeats Bubba the Bulldog, Shirley Doe defeats Shiima Xion.

Neo Pro, Aug. 13, Cottage Grove, Minn.: Tommy Gunn defeats John Johnson, Aaron Corbin defeats Cooter, Big Daddy Hoofer vs. Dinn T. Moore ended in a double countout, Black Stallion & Mason Quinn defeat Dysfunction & Bobby Valentino, JB Razz defeats Johnny Parks, Norman Smiley & John Johnson defeat Tommy Gunn & Big Daddy Hoofer.

Turnbuckle/Coastal Championship Wrestling, Aug. 13, Ocoee, Fla.: D-Lo Brown defeats Syrian Slasher, Scott Commodity & Preston James defeat the Market Crashers, Lex Lovett defeats Mikey Batts, Blackhart defeats Mike Graham, Antonio Banks defeats Jerry Lynn, Buck Quartermaine defeats Glacier, Dusty Rhodes & Dustin Rhodes defeat Phi Delta Slam.

American Pro Wrestling, Aug. 13, Spartanburg, S.C.: Scotty Brooks defeats Big Daddy 2, a battle royal was held, with the final six competitors competing in a title tournament, Doug Hawkins & Bill White defeat Kid Kaos & Bryan Austin, “Granny” Eagle defeats Deacon Donnie, Steve Cronic defeats Mickey Richards, Mark Slain defeats Viper, Billy Rucker defeats Sir Johnathan Buffett, Ken Magnum defeats Dirty, Mark Slain defeats Steve Cronic, Ken Magnum defeats Big Country, Mark Slain defeats Ken Magnum to win the vacant heavyweight championship.

Gateway Championship Wrestling, Aug. 13, Cape Girardeau, Mo.: Reid Reign defeats Gary J, Rebecca Raze defeats European Legend Pierre via DQ, Melvin Talent defeats Cabal, Staunton defeats OuTtKaSt, Cameron Cage defeats Nightmare Nick Tyson, Sean Vincent & Rebecca Raze defeat Jynx & European Legend Pierre, Dingo defeats Jackal, Kory Twist defeats Adam Raw.

SCW, Aug. 13, Debarry, Fla.: Krazy K defeats Aaron Epic, Frankie Capone & Thump Dupree defeat Jason Sensation & Marcus Money, Jerrelle Clark defeats Chasyn Rance, Victor Creed defeats Rip Malibu, The Heartbreak Express defeat Chris Nelson & Dexter Poindexter, Jason Hexx vs. Scott Davis went to a double countout, Jerrelle Clark defeats Krazy K, Vordell Walker defeats Dagon Briggs.

New Midwest Wrestling, Aug. 13, Springfield, Ill.: Billy Morgan defeats Eric Logan, Matt Boston defeats Hardcore KC, Justin MacIntyre & Mississippi Madman defeat Chico Es Loco & Xavier Frost, Spencer Powers defeats The Eagle Scout, LPC & Rian Cruz vs. Wrangler & Cherry Malone ends in a draw, Guy Smith defeats Mr. Elite via DQ, EZ Money & his team defeat Jason Wells and Tom Arson & Benz in a six-man tag, Michael Shard defeats Tank Roberts, Stan Sallinger defeats Doug Fraze, Shane Matthews defeats Sage Ramsey.

Northern Impact Wrestling, Aug. 14, Venom defeats J.O.E., Darin Corbin & Ryan Cruz defeat Aaron Corbin & Cody O’Neill, The Prophet & Joey Envy defeat Phoenix in a handicap match, Al B.C. & Bobby Mafi defeat Vinnie Devine & Tu-Gloccs, Malikite & GVD vs. Trent Jones & The Trooper went to a double-count out, Kid Krazy Kory James defeats Chas Betts, Darius Dreams defeats Arik Cannon and Cody O’Neill and Kamikaze Klecker and Bret O’Brian and Punisher in a six-way elimination match, Ryan Cruz & Darin Corbin defeat Al B.C. & Bobby Mafi and The Prophet & Joey Envy in a three-way dance to win the NIW tag titles.


UPCOMING SHOWS

IWF, Aug. 18, Aberdeen, N.J., Tab Ramos Sports Center, with appearances by Nunzio and Tammy Sytch, plus Roman vs. BoneCrusher Fred Sampson, Kevin Knight vs. Outlaw Shane O’Brian.

Pro Wrestling Guerrilla, Aug. 19, Los Angeles, Calif., 8 p.m. with Kevin Steen vs. Christopher Daniels, and El Generico & Human Tornado vs. Chris Sabin & Petey Williams, Super Dragon vs. Samoa Joe.

IWA-MS, Aug. 19, Midlothian, Ill., Chris Hero vs. Arik Cannon, Ian Rotten vs. Eddie Kingston, Matt Sydal vs. Josh Abercrombie, Rain vs. Mickie Knuckles in an Indian Strap Match.

Jersey All Pro, Aug. 19, Hiawatha, N.J., ECPW Wrestling School, 8 p.m., “Worldwide taping,” with Jay Lethal, Homicide, Azrieal, Archadia, Bison Bravado, EC Negro, Rick Silver ESQ in action.

Gateway Championship Wrestling, Aug. 19, Overland, Mo., Wild Acres Gym, with Ace Steel in action.

WCICW, Aug. 19, Reading, Penn., with A.J. Styles in action.

NWA Rocky Top, Aug. 19, Knoxville, Tenn., the Expo Center, 8 p.m., Tom Pritchard vs. Jimmy Golden, Krissy Vaine vs. Melissa Coates, Midnight Express vs. Ricky Morton & Brad Armstrong.

EWE, Aug. 19, Tampa, Fla., EWE Sports Arena, with Steve Madison & Chris Kanyon vs. Roderick Strong & Buck Quartermaine, Antonio Banks vs. Bruce Steele, The Saint vs. Kahagas.

High Velocity Wrestling, Aug. 19, Hendersonville, N.C., Vipers House of Pain.

ROH, Aug. 20, Morristown, N.J. Also, an afternoon “Do or Die V” show.

Pro Wrestling Unplugged, Aug. 20, Philadelphia, Penn., The Animal House, 7:30 p.m., with Trent Acid vs. Helter Skelter, Johnny Kashmere vs. Nick Berk, plus Amazing Red and the SAT.

IWA-MS, Aug. 20, Lafayette, Ind.

Steel Domain Wrestling, Aug. 20, with Jerry Lynn, Monty Brown, Disco Inferno, Norman Smiley in action.

NWA Anarchy, Aug. 20, Cornelia, Ga., with “the mysterious benefactor memorial tag team tournament.”

PWE, Aug. 20, Blain, Penn., at the Blain Fire Hall.

Superstar Wrestling Federation, Aug. 20, Beaver, W.Va., the Fire Department, 8 p.m., with Buff Bagwell, David Flair, D-Lo Brown.

Midwest Pro Wrestling, Aug. 20, Minneapolis, free show, grand opening of new training facility.

Gateway Championship Wrestling, Aug. 20, St. Peters, Mo., National Guard Armory, with Ace Steel in action.

ACW/NWA Wisconsin, Aug. 20, Denmark, Wis., at Planet Magic, 8 p.m.

EWE, Aug. 20, Fla.

Eastern Wrestling Alliance, Aug. 20, Baltimore, Md., with Derek Frazier vs. Eagle, Zack Matthews vs. Ishmael, Ruckus vs. D-Block, Apollo Cruz vs. Jimmy Starz.

NWA Cyberspace, Aug. 21, Wayne, N.J., with Jeff Jarrett vs. Abyss.

Wrestling Legend Fanfest, Aug. 21, Charlotte, N.C., with A.J. Styles in action.

Buddha show, Aug. 21, Minneapolis, Minn., the 10:29 Bar in northeast Minneapolis, with Arik Cannon vs. Joey Envy, Cody O’Neill & John Johnson vs. Shimdog & Aaron Corbin, Ryan Cruz & Darin Corbin vs. The Junk Squad, Rain vs. Ann Thraxx.

IPW, Aug. 21, West Bend, Iowa

WrestleReunion, Aug. 26-28, Prussia, Penn., with Mick Foley slated to wrestle!

Pro Wrestling Unplugged, Aug. 26, Philadelphia, Penn., at the Animal House.

IWC, Aug. 26, Monroeville, Penn., the Sports Center, with Samoa Joe in action.

IWA-Mid South, Aug. 26, Herrin, Ill.

Neo Pro Wrestling, Aug. 26, Cottage Grove, Minn., Majestic Flea Market, day one of a two-day, 18-man cruiserweight tournament.

Pro Wrestling Warfare, Aug. 26, Sanford, Fla., with Bruce Steele vs. Onyx, Roderick Strong vs. Tom “Reckless Youth” Carter, Delirious vs. Jerrelle Clark, plus matches with Vordell Walker, Sedrick Strong, Jay Fury and Mikey Batts.

NDPW, Aug. 26, Fargo, N.D., with Sandman, James Gibson and Matt Morgan in action.

ROH, Aug. 27, Buffalo, N.Y.

NWA No Limits, Aug. 27, Muscatine, Iowa, with Ian Rotten & Axl Rotten vs. Eddie Kingston & a mystery partner, plus Arik Cannon vs. Marek Brave.

Pro Wrestling Warfare, Aug. 27, St. Petersburg, Fla., with Tom “Reckless Youth” Carter vs. Sedrick Strong, The Market Crashers vs. Cuban Assassin & Navy Seal.

NWA Universal, Aug. 27, Muskogee, Okla., the civic center, with Charlie Haas in action!

Neo Pro Wrestling, Aug. 27, Winnebago, Minn., day two of cruiserweight tournament.

Northern Impact Wrestling, Aug. 27, White Bear Lake, Minn., Doc’s Landing sports bar.

IPW, Aug. 27, Delta, Iowa

UCW, Aug. 28, Asheville, N.C., the Civic Center, with Buff Bagwell, Eric Watts and Scott Steiner.

NWA Universal, Aug. 28, Tulsa, Okla., Bells Amusement Park, 2 p.m., with Charlie Haas in action.

IPW, Aug. 28, West Bend, Iowa

AWL, Aug. 30, Minneapolis, Minn., First Avenue club, with Lenny Lane vs. Cody O’Neill, Rain vs. Lisa, and Arik Cannon in action.

Full Impact Pro, Sept. 2, Brooksville, Fla.

Pro Wrestling Guerrilla, Sept. 3, Los Angeles area, “Battle of Los Angeles, Night 1,” with Kevin Steen vs. Super Dragon, A.J. Styles vs. Jack Evans, Christopher Daniels vs. Scott Lost in the first-round of a 16-man, two-night tournament.

Full Impact Pro, Sept. 3, Bushnell, Fla.

New Midwest Wrestling, Sept. 3, Springfield, Ill., the Warehouse, 7 p.m.

Pro Wrestling Guerrilla, Sept. 4, Los Angeles area, “Battle of Los Angeles, Night 2,” of a 16-man tournament.

IWA East Coast, Sept. 6, W.Va., with Sabu in action, plus Chris Hero vs. Kudo.

Midwest Pro Wrestling, Sept. 9, Minneapolis, Minn., free show at the downtown “Wing Fling” festival.

JAPW, Sept. 10, Rahway, N.J., with Jay Lethal vs. Charlie Haas, Homicide vs. James Gibson, Samoa Joe vs. Rhyno, SAT vs. Backseat Boyz.

NWA Upstate 8, Sept. 10., Irondequoit, All Star Sports Arena, “Tag Team Tournament,” with Austin Aries & Roderick Strong, M-Dogg 20 & Josh Prohibition, The Olsens, Jimmy Jacobs & Alex Shelley, Colt Cabana & a mystery partner.

Combat Zone Wrestling, Sept. 10, Philadelphia, Penn., Viking Hall.

3XW, Sept. 10, Des Moines, Iowa.

Unnamed promotion, Sept. 10, Albertville, Minn., Smackdown Bar & Grill, with Arik Cannon vs. John Johnson.


We suggest these recent related articles...
NEWS: HBK added to big 2015 event, what is Bully Ray's latest teaser?, dinner with Jake, top-flight indies match set
NEWS: William Regal's European Tour, Ross's MMA future, Rock movie date changed, Jericho talks new book
TV SPOILERS - 10/18 & 10/19 Lucha Underground taping: Next set of episodes featuring Prince Puma, Ezekiel Jackson, more
prowrestling.net
CLICK HERE FOR EVEN MORE PW.NET HEADLINES


CLICK TO EMAIL THIS ARTICLE
CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO MAIN LISTING

NEW! SIGN UP FOR FREE PWTORCH BREAKING NEWS EMAIL ALERTS
BECOME A PWTORCH VIP MEMBER
-FORMER MEMBERS LOGIN HERE TO RENEW
-NEW MEMBERS CLICK HERE TO SIGN UP
SELECT BY ARTICLES CATEGORY
SEARCH PWTORCH.COM



CLICK HERE FOR LIST OF UPCOMING PRO WRESTLING EVENTS
MORE HEADLINES AT AFFILIATE SITES
MMATorch
LATEST HEADLINES - CLICK TO READ CLICK HERE FOR MORE MMATORCH HEADLINES


PWTORCH POLL - VOTE NOW!
LIVECAST POLL: Who do you think will be WWE champion at the end of the year?
 
pollcode.com free polls
MCNEILL LIVECAST POLL: Which match at Hell in a Cell are you looking forward to most?
 
pollcode.com free polls


LIVECAST POLL: Which HIAC match should go on last at the PPV?
 
pollcode.com free polls
RAW POLL 10/20: If you watched Raw, the show was...
 
pollcode.com free polls


HIAC PPV POLL 10/20: What's your view on WWE's Hell in a Cell PPV?
 
pollcode.com free polls
VOTE IN OR SEE RESULTS OF PREVIOUS POLLS



LATEST HEADLINES - CLICK TO READ CLICK HERE FOR EVEN MORE INC HEADLINES

_
LATEST FREE AUDIO SHOWS - CLICK TO LISTEN VIEW MORE PWTORCH LIVECAST EPISODES
DOWNLOAD PWTORCH LIVECAST APP
SUBSCRIBE TO PWTORCH LIVECAST IN ITUNES


ABOUT US

THE TORCH REACHES MORE COMBAT ENTERTAINMENT FANS THAN ANY OTHER SOURCE

PWTorch editor Wade Keller has covered pro wrestling full time since 1987 starting with the Pro Wrestling Torch print newsletter. PWTorch.com launched in 1999 and the PWTorch Apps launched in 2008.

He has conducted "Torch Talk" insider interviews with Hulk Hogan, The Rock, Steve Austin, Kevin Nash, Scott Hall, Eric Bischoff, Jesse Ventura, Lou Thesz, Jerry Lawler, Mick Foley, Jim Ross, Paul Heyman, Bruno Sammartino, Goldberg, more.

He has interviewed big-name players in person incluiding Vince McMahon (at WWE Headquarters), Dana White (in Las Vegas), Eric Bischoff (at the first Nitro at Mall of America), Brock Lesnar (after his first UFC win).

He hosted the weekly Pro Wrestling Focus radio show on KFAN in the early 1990s and hosted the Ultimate Insiders DVD series distributed in retail stories internationally in the mid-2000s including interviews filmed in Los Angeles with Vince Russo & Ed Ferrara and Matt & Jeff Hardy. He currently hosts the most listened to pro wrestling audio show in the world, (the PWTorch Livecast, top ranked in iTunes)


REACHING 1 MILLION+ UNIQUE USERS PER MONTH
500 MILLION CLICKS & LISTENS PER YEAR
MILLIONS OF PWTORCH NEWSLETTERS SOLD
PWTORCH STAFF

EDITORS:
Wade Keller, editor
(kellerwade@gmail.com)

James Caldwell, assistant editor
(pwtorch@gmail.com)

STAFF COLUMNISTS:
Bruce Mitchell (since 1990)
Pat McNeill (since 2001)
Greg Parks (since 2007)
Sean Radican (since 2003)

We also have a great team of
TV Reporters
and Specialists and Artists.

PWTORCH VIP MEMBERSHIP

PWTorch offers a VIP membership for $10 a month (or less with an annual sub). It includes nearly 25 years worth of archives from our coverage of pro wrestling dating back to PWTorch Newsletters from the late-'80s filled with insider secrets from every era that are available to VIPers in digital PDF format and Keller's radio show from the early 1990s.

Also, new exclusive top-shelf content every day including a new VIP-exclusive weekly 16 page digital magazine-style (PC and iPad compatible) PDF newsletter packed with exclusive articles and news.

The following features come with a VIP membership which tens of thousands of fans worldwide have enjoyed for many years...

-New Digital PWTorch Newsletter every week
-3 New Digital PDF Back Issues from 5, 10, 20 years ago
-Over 60 new VIP Audio Shows each week
-Ad-free access to all PWTorch.com free articles
-VIP Forum access with daily interaction with PWTorch staff and well-informed fellow wrestling fans
-Tons of archived audio and text articles
-Decades of Torch Talk insider interviews in transcript and audio formats with big name stars.


**SIGN UP FOR VIP ACCESS HERE**

CONTACTABOUTFACEBOOKTWITTERPODCASTIPHONE APPANDROID APPAMAZON APPRSS
VIP SIGN-UP
VIP LOGIN
THE TORCH: #1 IN COMBAT ENTERTAINMENT COVERAGE | © 1999-2013 TDH Communications Inc. • All rights reserved -- PRIVACY POLICY